Latest CertBus 70-764 Exam 70-764 Dumps 100% Free Download

CertBus 2021 Latest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the MCSA Hotest 70-764 practice exam difficulties, CertBus will assist you all your way through the MCSA Jul 18,2021 Hotest 70-764 vce Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam with the most update MCSA Latest 70-764 QAs PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus exam Newest 70-764 study guide preparation materials are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Newest 70-764 pdf dumps Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam.

CertBus latest 70-764 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. CertBus the most professional it certification exam preparation guide. help you to pass all your 70-764 certification easily. CertBus expert team is will help you to get all 70-764 certifications easily. CertBus – leading source of 70-764 certification exam learning/practice.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You plan to create a database.

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days.

During the event, data must be highly available.

After the event, the database will be deleted.

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. SQL Server 2016 Enterprise

B. SQL Server 2016 Standard

C. SQL Azure

D. SQL Server 2016 Express with Advanced Services

Correct Answer: B

Programmability (AMO, ADOMD.Net, OLEDB, XML/A, ASSL) supported by Standard and Enterprise editions only. Reference: Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2016


Question 2:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 3:

You use SQL Server 2016 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.

You want to execute two statements.

You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.

Which code should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: D

Structure should be: BEGIN TRY BEGIN TRANSACTION COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH ROLLBACK TRANSACTION END CATCH.

Reference: TRY…CATCH (Transact-SQL)


Question 4:

You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system.

The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups. These backups are stored on a backup server in the company\’s data center.

Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system.

The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders.

You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations.

What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica.

B. Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine.

C. Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system.

D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups to a different geographical location.

Correct Answer: D

SQL Server 2012 was the first version to provide the ability to back up databases to the Cloud, and SQL Server 2016 improves on the process.

Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Windows Azure Tool enables backup to Windows Azure Blob Storage and encrypts and compresses SQL Server backups stored locally or in the cloud.

Reference:

Smart, Secure, Cost-Effective: SQL Server Back Up to Windows Azure – SQL Server Team Blog – Site Home – TechNet Blogs


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 VCE Dumps70-764 Braindumps

Question 6:

You have a database named DB1 that stores more than 700 gigabyte (GB) of data and serves millions of requests per hour.

Queries on DB1 are taking longer than normal to complete.

You run the following Transact-SQL statement:

SELECT * FROM sys.database_query_store_options

You determine that the Query Store is in Read-Only mode.

You need to maximize the time that the Query Store is in Read-Write mode.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = ALL)

B. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (MAX_STORAGE_SIZE_MB = 50)

C. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS = 14));

D. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = NONE)

Correct Answer: C

Stale Query Threshold (Days): Time-based cleanup policy that controls the retention period of persisted runtime statistics and inactive queries. By default, Query Store is configured to keep the data for 30 days which may be unnecessarily

long for your scenario.

Avoid keeping historical data that you do not plan to use. This will reduce changes to read- only status. The size of Query Store data as well as the time to detect and mitigate the issue will be more predictable. Use Management Studio or the

following script to configure time-based cleanup policy:

ALTER DATABASE [QueryStoreDB]

SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS =

14));

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/best- practice-with-the-query-store


Question 7:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 8:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2.

The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media.

The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1.

Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1.

What should you recommend?

A. A dynamic management view

B. Filegroups

C. Snapshot isolation

D. User-defined views

Correct Answer: D

A view is a virtual table whose contents are defined by a query. Like a table, a view consists of a set of named columns and rows of data. Unless indexed, a view does not exist as a stored set of data values in a database. The rows and

columns of data come from tables referenced in the query defining the view and are produced dynamically when the view is referenced.

A view acts as a filter on the underlying tables referenced in the view. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190174.aspx

Incorrect:

Not A: Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754(v=sql.120).aspx


Question 9:

You are using dynamic management views to monitor an SQL Server server named SQL1.

A database administrator named Dba1 must monitor the health of SQL1.

You need to ensure that Dba1 can access dynamic management views for SQL1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Which permissions should you assign to Dba1?

A. VIEW ANY DEFINITION

B. VIEW SERVER STATE

C. VIEW DEFINITION

D. CONTROL SERVER

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: To query a dynamic management view or function requires SELECT permission on object and VIEW SERVER STATE or VIEW DATABASE STATE permission.

Reference: Dynamic Management Views and Functions (Transact-SQL)

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754.aspx


Question 10:

You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks.

You need to identify the isolation level used by the query when a deadlock occurs.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.

B. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.

C. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.

D. Enable trace flag 1222, and then view the SQL Server error log.

Correct Answer: C

* sys.dm_exec_sessions Returns one row per authenticated session on SQL Server. sys.dm_exec_sessions is a server-scope view that shows information about all active user connections and internal tasks. Include the column: transaction_isolation_level smallint Transaction isolation level of the session. 0 = Unspecified 1 = ReadUncomitted 2 = ReadCommitted 3 = Repeatable 4 = Serializable 5 = Snapshot Is not nullable.

Reference: sys.dm_exec_sessions (Transact-SQL)


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus