Free Providing CertBus Microsoft 70-764 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

CertBus 2021 Newest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

One of my colleague recommend me that CertBus MCSA Hotest 70-764 study guide dumps are effective and helpful. Thank goodness I followed up with him and choose CertBus as my assistance on my MCSA Jul 15,2021 Newest 70-764 pdf Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure certification exam! I passed my Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 free download exam very easily. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from my Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 vce dumps.

latest microsoft, cisco, comptia,oracle,ibm,sun,juniper,hp and all 70-764 certification dumps – CertBus. crush the 70-764 exam – pass on your first try! free and latest CertBus exam questions | all CertBus latest microsoft, vmware, comptia, cisco,hp ,citrix and some other hot exams practice tests and questions and answers free download!

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You need to examine information about logins, CPU times, and Disk I/O on a particular database in Microsoft Azure.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: A

Activity Monitor displays information about SQL Server processes and how these processes affect the current instance of SQL Server. Activity Monitor is a tabbed document window with the following expandable and collapsible panes: Overview, Active User Tasks, Resource Waits, Data File I/O, and Recent Expensive Queries.

The Activity User Tasks Pane shows information for active user connections to the instance, including the following column:

*

Login: The SQL Server login name under which the session is currently executing.

The Recent Expensive Queries Pane shows information about the most expensive queries that have been run on the instance over the last 30 seconds, including the following column:

*

CPU (ms/sec): The rate of CPU use by the query

References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879320(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 2:

You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases.

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Resource Governor

B. Max Degree of Parallelism

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D. Processor affinity

Correct Answer: A

SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that

incoming application requests can use.

Reference: Resource Governor

Incorrect:

D: PROCESS AFFINITY

Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.


Question 3:

You use SQL Server 2016 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.

You want to execute two statements.

You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.

Which code should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: D

Structure should be: BEGIN TRY BEGIN TRANSACTION COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH ROLLBACK TRANSACTION END CATCH.

Reference: TRY…CATCH (Transact-SQL)


Question 4:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases.

One customer reports that their database is not responding as quickly as the service level agreements dictate. You observe that the database is fragmented.

You need to optimize query performance.

Solution: You rebuild all indexes.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

You can remedy index fragmentation by either reorganizing an index or by rebuilding an index. References:https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189858(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Study Guide70-764 Braindumps

Question 6:

You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance.

You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.

You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.

You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.

What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.

B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.

C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.

D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Correct Answer: B

The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available. By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

Reference: Missing Column Statistics Event Class


Question 7:

You have a database named DB1.

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next.

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value.

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed.

B. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement.

C. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement.

D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed.

Correct Answer: A

*

an application can obtain the next sequence number without inserting the row by calling the NEXT VALUE FOR function.

*

ALTER SEQUENCE

Includes argument:

RESTART [ WITH ]

The next value that will be returned by the sequence object. If provided, the RESTART WITH value must be an integer that is less than or equal to the maximum and greater than or equal to the minimum value of the sequence object. If the

WITH value is omitted, the sequence numbering restarts based on the original CREATE SEQUENCE options.

*

CREATE SEQUENCE

Creates a sequence object and specifies its properties. A sequence is a user-defined schema bound object that generates a sequence of numeric values according to the specification with which the sequence was created. The sequence of

numeric values is generated in an ascending or descending order at a defined interval and can be configured to restart (cycle) when exhausted.

Sequence Numbers


Question 8:

You are using dynamic management views to monitor an SQL Server server named SQL1.

A database administrator named Dba1 must monitor the health of SQL1.

You need to ensure that Dba1 can access dynamic management views for SQL1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Which permissions should you assign to Dba1?

A. VIEW ANY DEFINITION

B. VIEW SERVER STATE

C. VIEW DEFINITION

D. CONTROL SERVER

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: To query a dynamic management view or function requires SELECT permission on object and VIEW SERVER STATE or VIEW DATABASE STATE permission.

Reference: Dynamic Management Views and Functions (Transact-SQL)

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754.aspx


Question 9:

You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:

Fulfilled

Shipped

Ordered

Received

You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:

The current status of an order

The previous status of an order.

The date when the status changed.

The solution must minimize storage.

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate. Update rows as the order status changes.

B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.

C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

You administer a SQL Server 2016 instance.

Users report that the SQL Server has seemed slow today. A large database was being restored for much of the day, which could be causing issues.

You want to write a query of the system views that will report the following:

Number of users that have a connection to the server Whether a user\’s connection is active Whether any connections are blocked What queries are being executed

Whether the database restore is still executing and, if it is, what percentage of the restore is complete.

Which system objects should you use in your query to best achieve this task?

A. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.objects

B. sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_stats, sys.dm_exec_query_text,sys.objects

C. sys.sysprocesses, sys.dm_exec_query_text, sys.objects

D. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_text

Correct Answer: D

*

sys.dm_exec_requests

Returns information about each request that is executing within SQL Server.

*

sys.dm_exec_sessions

Returns one row per authenticated session on SQL Server. sys.dm_exec_sessions is a server-scope view that shows information about all active user connections and internal tasks. This information includes client version, client program

name, client login time, login user, current session setting, and more.

*

sys.dm_exec_query_text

Returns the text of the SQL batch that is identified by the specified sql_handle.

sys.dm_exec_requests (Transact-SQL)

sys.dm_exec_sessions (Transact-SQL)

Incorrect:

*

sys.dm_exec_query_stats

Returns aggregate performance statistics for cached query plans in SQL Server. The view contains one row per query statement within the cached plan, and the lifetime of the rows are tied to the plan itself.

*

sys.objects

Contains a row for each user-defined, schema-scoped object that is created within a database.


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus