[PDF and VCE] CertBus Latest Microsoft 70-764 Exam Practice Materials Free Downloading

CertBus 2021 Hottest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your MCSA Hotest 70-764 QAs exam! CertBus will work you out of your MCSA Hotest 70-764 QAs exam with the latest updated Newest 70-764 pdf Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus provides the latest real Microsoft MCSA Jun 30,2021 Hotest 70-764 free download exam preparation material, covering every aspect of Newest 70-764 study guide exam curriculum.

CertBus goal is to help you get passed in all CertBus certification exams first attempt. high pass rate and success rate. latest microsoft, cisco, comptia,oracle,ibm,sun,juniper,hp and all 70-764 certification dumps – CertBus. CertBus – help candidates on all 70-764 certification exams preparation. pass 70-764 certification exams, get 70-764 certifications easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.

You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:

Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.

Run a custom T-SQL command.

Back up the databases.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A trigger

B. An alert

C. A maintenance plan

D. Windows PowerShell

E. A system policy

Correct Answer: C

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies. Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 2:

You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2016 instance.

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. The SQL Server error log

B. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view

C. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: B

sys.dm_os_wait_stats

Returns information about all the waits encountered by threads that executed. You can use this aggregated view to diagnose performance issues with SQL Server and also with specific queries and batches.

Columns include:

waiting_tasks_count

Number of waits on this wait type. This counter is incremented at the start of each wait.

Reference:

sys.dm_db_wait_stats (Windows Azure SQL Database)


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 4:

You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases.

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Resource Governor

B. Max Degree of Parallelism

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D. Processor affinity

Correct Answer: A

SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that

incoming application requests can use.

Reference: Resource Governor

Incorrect:

D: PROCESS AFFINITY

Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


Latest 70-764 Dumps70-764 Study Guide70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance.

You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.

You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.

You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.

What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.

B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.

C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.

D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Correct Answer: B

The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available. By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

Reference: Missing Column Statistics Event Class


Question 7:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the tempdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database, not the tempdb database, in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database

and must also be a member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQLServer 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 8:

You have an SQL Server 2016 server named SQL1. You are designing a performance monitoring solution.

You need to monitor the following events on SQL1:

A deadlock graph Missing column statistics CPU performance statistics A batch of completed Transact-SQL statements

Which two tools should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. dynamic management views

B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor

C. SQL Server Profiler

D. Activity Monitor

E. Data Profile Viewer

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation: B: Database Engine Tuning Advisor examines how queries are processed in the databases you specify.

When you run a Profiler Trace and feed it to the Database Engine Tuning Advisor, it also looks for missing column statistics, and it can automatically create them for you.

C: Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server. Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis. Reference: Analyze Deadlocks with SQL Server Profiler

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188246.aspx Reference: Mastering SQL Server Profiler, page 245


Question 9:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 10:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You observe that several indexes are fragmented.

You need to rebuild the indexes.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. Object Explorer in the SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C

How to: Rebuild an Index (SQL Server Management Studio) To rebuild an index References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187874(v=sql.105).aspx


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus