CertBus New Updated 70-764 Exam Dumps Free Download

CertBus 2021 Latest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

How to pass MCSA Hotest 70-764 exam questions exam? CertBus gives all candidates the 100% guaranteed MCSA Newest 70-764 pdf Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps. We help you to face your MCSA Hotest 70-764 vce dumps exam with confidence. Successful candidates share their reviews about our MCSA Newest 70-764 free download Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure dumps. Now CertBus supplies the most effective MCSA Latest 70-764 study guide VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our MCSA Newest 70-764 study guide exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others, which will ensure your MCSA Mar 15,2021 Latest 70-764 exam questions exam pass.

70-764 exam study material and study tips from CertBus. you are only successful with 70-764 testing engine in your it certification – CertBus! pass 70-764 certification exam with CertBus braindumps! CertBus: 70-764 certification training portal. CertBus – most reliable and professional 70-764 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a customer who has several SQL Server 2012 database servers.

You are designing a data warehouse for the customer. The data warehouse will use columnstore indexes.

The customer identifies that the following must be supported for the column store indexes.

Data manipulation language (DML) statements Nonclustered columnstore indexes Clustered columnstore indexes Partitioning You need to identify which technology requires the customer to implement an SQL Server 2016 database.

What should you identify?

A. clustered columnstore indexes

B. nonclustered columnstore indexes

C. data manipulation language (DML) statements

D. partitioning

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: SQL Server 2016 has the features of SQL Server 2012 plus updateable clustered columnstore indexes. This feature is required here as DML statements must be supported in the warehouse. Reference: Columnstore Indexes Described https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088(v=sql.120).aspx


Question 2:

You plan to create a database.

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days.

During the event, data must be highly available.

After the event, the database will be deleted.

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. SQL Server 2016 Enterprise

B. SQL Server 2016 Standard

C. SQL Azure

D. SQL Server 2016 Express with Advanced Services

Correct Answer: B

Programmability (AMO, ADOMD.Net, OLEDB, XML/A, ASSL) supported by Standard and Enterprise editions only. Reference: Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2016


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the msdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database and must also be a

member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQL Server 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 4:

You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases.

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Resource Governor

B. Max Degree of Parallelism

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D. Processor affinity

Correct Answer: A

SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that

incoming application requests can use.

Reference: Resource Governor

Incorrect:

D: PROCESS AFFINITY

Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You are a database administrator for a company that has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases, and each customer uses a dedicated instance. The environments that you manage are shown in the following table.

You need to monitor WingDB and gather information for troubleshooting issues. What should you use?

A. sp_updatestats

B. sp_lock

C. sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks

D. sys.dm_tran_active_snapshot_database_transactions

Correct Answer: B

The sp_lock system stored procedure is packaged with SQL Server and will give you insight into the locks that are happening on your system. This procedure returns much of its information from the syslock info in the master database, which is a system table that contains information on all granted, converting, and waiting lock requests.

Note: sp_lock will be removed in a future version of Microsoft SQL Server. Avoid using this feature in new development work, and plan to modify applications that currently use this feature. To obtain information about locks in the SQL Server

Database Engine, use the sys.dm_tran_locks dynamic management view.

sys.dm_tran_locks returns information about currently active lock manager resources in SQL Server 2008and later. Each row represents a currently active request to the lock manager for a lock that has been granted or is waiting to be

granted.

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored- procedures/sp-lock-transact-sql


70-764 VCE Dumps70-764 Study Guide70-764 Braindumps

Question 6:

You use SQL Server 2016 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.

You want to execute two statements.

You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.

Which code should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: D

Structure should be: BEGIN TRY BEGIN TRANSACTION COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH ROLLBACK TRANSACTION END CATCH.

Reference: TRY…CATCH (Transact-SQL)


Question 7:

You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script:

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:

Fulfilled

Shipped

Ordered

Received

You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.

B. To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes.

C. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you recommend?

A. Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.

B. Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.

C. Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.

D. Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


Question 10:

You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks.

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.

C. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Correct Answer: D

Troubleshooting deadlocks

You have been receiving reports from users indicating that certain applications are returning deadlock errors. To maximize the effectiveness of troubleshooting these problems, you decide to focus on the deadlocks that are hit most frequently.

You create an Extended Events session that:

/ Configures deadlock event tracking for the session. / Specifies a target that aggregates based on an identifier for the deadlock.

You run the Extended Events session, and after additional deadlocks are reported you are able to obtain aggregated deadlock information, along with the complete XML deadlock graph for each source. Using this information you are able to

pin point the most common deadlocks and start working on a solution.

Create an Extended Events Session

View Event Session Data


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus