[PDF and VCE] Free Share 70-764 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

CertBus 2021 Valid Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

No doubt the Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 exam questions exam is a very tough exam to pass. But as it is so popular in the IT industry, it is worthy to challenge yourself with this. Here you will find free CertBus Microsoft sample exam test questions that will help you prepare in passing the MCSA Mar 13,2021 Hotest 70-764 free download exam. CertBus guarantees you 100% pass exam MCSA Latest 70-764 exam questions .

CertBus | 70-764 certification materials | videos | study guides. CertBus | lead to pass 70-764 certification exams. first test, first pass! CertBus – 70-764 certification exams – original questions and answers – success guaranteed. CertBus – professional 70-764 certification exam dumps provider. we do all things to help with your exams.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.

You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:

Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.

Run a custom T-SQL command.

Back up the databases.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A trigger

B. An alert

C. A maintenance plan

D. Windows PowerShell

E. A system policy

Correct Answer: C

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies. Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 2:

You have a customer who has several SQL Server 2012 database servers.

You are designing a data warehouse for the customer. The data warehouse will use columnstore indexes.

The customer identifies that the following must be supported for the column store indexes.

Data manipulation language (DML) statements Nonclustered columnstore indexes Clustered columnstore indexes Partitioning You need to identify which technology requires the customer to implement an SQL Server 2016 database.

What should you identify?

A. clustered columnstore indexes

B. nonclustered columnstore indexes

C. data manipulation language (DML) statements

D. partitioning

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: SQL Server 2016 has the features of SQL Server 2012 plus updateable clustered columnstore indexes. This feature is required here as DML statements must be supported in the warehouse. Reference: Columnstore Indexes Described https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088(v=sql.120).aspx


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the msdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database and must also be a

member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQL Server 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 4:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You are a database administrator for a company that has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases, and each customer uses a dedicated instance. The environments that you manage are shown in the following table.

You need to monitor WingDB and gather information for troubleshooting issues. What should you use?

A. sp_updatestats

B. sp_lock

C. sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks

D. sys.dm_tran_active_snapshot_database_transactions

Correct Answer: B

The sp_lock system stored procedure is packaged with SQL Server and will give you insight into the locks that are happening on your system. This procedure returns much of its information from the syslock info in the master database, which is a system table that contains information on all granted, converting, and waiting lock requests.

Note: sp_lock will be removed in a future version of Microsoft SQL Server. Avoid using this feature in new development work, and plan to modify applications that currently use this feature. To obtain information about locks in the SQL Server

Database Engine, use the sys.dm_tran_locks dynamic management view.

sys.dm_tran_locks returns information about currently active lock manager resources in SQL Server 2008and later. Each row represents a currently active request to the lock manager for a lock that has been granted or is waiting to be

granted.

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored- procedures/sp-lock-transact-sql


Question 5:

You use SQL Server 2016 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.

You want to execute two statements.

You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.

Which code should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: D

Structure should be: BEGIN TRY BEGIN TRANSACTION COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH ROLLBACK TRANSACTION END CATCH.

Reference: TRY…CATCH (Transact-SQL)


Latest 70-764 Dumps70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


Question 7:

You manage a SQL Server 2016 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to

run.

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file.

Which method should you use?

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Correct Answer: C

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files.

Reference: sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats (Transact-SQL)


Question 8:

You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks.

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.

C. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Correct Answer: D

Troubleshooting deadlocks

You have been receiving reports from users indicating that certain applications are returning deadlock errors. To maximize the effectiveness of troubleshooting these problems, you decide to focus on the deadlocks that are hit most frequently.

You create an Extended Events session that:

/ Configures deadlock event tracking for the session. / Specifies a target that aggregates based on an identifier for the deadlock.

You run the Extended Events session, and after additional deadlocks are reported you are able to obtain aggregated deadlock information, along with the complete XML deadlock graph for each source. Using this information you are able to

pin point the most common deadlocks and start working on a solution.

Create an Extended Events Session

View Event Session Data


Question 9:

You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance.

You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.

You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.

You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.

What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.

B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.

C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.

D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Correct Answer: B

The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available. By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

Reference: Missing Column Statistics Event Class


Question 10:

You have an SQL Server 2016 server named SQL1. You are designing a performance monitoring solution.

You need to monitor the following events on SQL1:

A deadlock graph Missing column statistics CPU performance statistics A batch of completed Transact-SQL statements

Which two tools should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. dynamic management views

B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor

C. SQL Server Profiler

D. Activity Monitor

E. Data Profile Viewer

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation: B: Database Engine Tuning Advisor examines how queries are processed in the databases you specify.

When you run a Profiler Trace and feed it to the Database Engine Tuning Advisor, it also looks for missing column statistics, and it can automatically create them for you.

C: Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server. Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis. Reference: Analyze Deadlocks with SQL Server Profiler

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188246.aspx Reference: Mastering SQL Server Profiler, page 245


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus