Free Providing CertBus Microsoft 70-764 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

CertBus 2021 Real Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

This dump is 100% valid to pass Microsoft MCSA Jan 29,2021 Newest 70-764 pdf exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the CertBus MCSA Newest 70-764 exam questions Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure PDF and VCEs. All CertBus materials will help you pass your Microsoft MCSA exam successfully.

CertBus latest 70-764 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. CertBus – clear all your 70-764 certification exams with CertBus study guide. 100% pass rate and money back guarantee. 70-764 vce exams | 70-764 vce certification software, 70-764 download vce dumps. CertBus 100% real 70-764 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a customer who has several SQL Server 2012 database servers.

You are designing a data warehouse for the customer. The data warehouse will use columnstore indexes.

The customer identifies that the following must be supported for the column store indexes.

Data manipulation language (DML) statements Nonclustered columnstore indexes Clustered columnstore indexes Partitioning You need to identify which technology requires the customer to implement an SQL Server 2016 database.

What should you identify?

A. clustered columnstore indexes

B. nonclustered columnstore indexes

C. data manipulation language (DML) statements

D. partitioning

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: SQL Server 2016 has the features of SQL Server 2012 plus updateable clustered columnstore indexes. This feature is required here as DML statements must be supported in the warehouse. Reference: Columnstore Indexes Described https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088(v=sql.120).aspx


Question 2:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You need to examine information about logins, CPU times, and Disk I/O on a particular database in Microsoft Azure.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: A

Activity Monitor displays information about SQL Server processes and how these processes affect the current instance of SQL Server. Activity Monitor is a tabbed document window with the following expandable and collapsible panes: Overview, Active User Tasks, Resource Waits, Data File I/O, and Recent Expensive Queries.

The Activity User Tasks Pane shows information for active user connections to the instance, including the following column:

*

Login: The SQL Server login name under which the session is currently executing.

The Recent Expensive Queries Pane shows information about the most expensive queries that have been run on the instance over the last 30 seconds, including the following column:

*

CPU (ms/sec): The rate of CPU use by the query

References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879320(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 3:

You plan to create a database.

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days.

During the event, data must be highly available.

After the event, the database will be deleted.

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. SQL Server 2016 Enterprise

B. SQL Server 2016 Standard

C. SQL Azure

D. SQL Server 2016 Express with Advanced Services

Correct Answer: B

Programmability (AMO, ADOMD.Net, OLEDB, XML/A, ASSL) supported by Standard and Enterprise editions only. Reference: Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2016


Question 4:

You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system.

The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups. These backups are stored on a backup server in the company\’s data center.

Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system.

The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders.

You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations.

What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica.

B. Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine.

C. Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system.

D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups to a different geographical location.

Correct Answer: D

SQL Server 2012 was the first version to provide the ability to back up databases to the Cloud, and SQL Server 2016 improves on the process.

Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Windows Azure Tool enables backup to Windows Azure Blob Storage and encrypts and compresses SQL Server backups stored locally or in the cloud.

Reference:

Smart, Secure, Cost-Effective: SQL Server Back Up to Windows Azure – SQL Server Team Blog – Site Home – TechNet Blogs


Question 5:

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.

Perform a full backup of each database every week. Perform a differential backup of each database every day. Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Policy-Based Management

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C. SQL Server Agent jobs

D. A maintenance plan

Correct Answer: D

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):

Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database

backup. You can also perform differential backups.

Reference: Maintenance Plans


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Practice Test70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

You have a server named Server1 that has 16 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. You need to recommend a method to allocate processors to each instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Processor affinity

B. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

C. Max Degree of Parallelism

D. Resource Governor

Correct Answer: A

CPU affinity management through Windows System Resource Manager is not recommended for SQL Server multi-instance management. Instead, use the processor affinity settings in SQL Server. Reference: Server Properties (Processors Page)


Question 7:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You observe that several indexes are fragmented.

You need to rebuild the indexes.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. Object Explorer in the SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C

How to: Rebuild an Index (SQL Server Management Studio) To rebuild an index References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187874(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 8:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2.

The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media.

The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1.

Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1.

What should you recommend?

A. A dynamic management view

B. Filegroups

C. Snapshot isolation

D. User-defined views

Correct Answer: D

A view is a virtual table whose contents are defined by a query. Like a table, a view consists of a set of named columns and rows of data. Unless indexed, a view does not exist as a stored set of data values in a database. The rows and

columns of data come from tables referenced in the query defining the view and are produced dynamically when the view is referenced.

A view acts as a filter on the underlying tables referenced in the view. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190174.aspx

Incorrect:

Not A: Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754(v=sql.120).aspx


Question 9:

You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application.

You need to recommend a solution to store and reuse the credit card numbers in the database.

What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Data encryption

B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

C. Encrypting File System (EPS)

D. Data hashing

Correct Answer: B

If we are going to encrypt credit card number for storage, then we should have Data Encryption Key (DEK) for encrypting the credit card number. Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934049.aspx


Question 10:

You have a SQL Server 2016 environment that contains 20 servers.

The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2016 instances must meet specific security standards.

You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2016 servers.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Multi server jobs

B. Policy-Based Management

C. Common criteria compliance

D. Maintenance plans

Correct Answer: B

Policy-Based Management is a system for managing one or more instances of SQL Server. When SQL Server policy administrators use Policy-Based Management, they use SQL Server Management Studio to create policies to manage

entities on the server, such as the instance of SQL Server, databases, or other SQL Server objects.

Reference:

Policy-Based Management How-to Topics


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus