Latest CertBus 70-764 Exam 70-764 Dumps 100% Free Download

CertBus 2020 Real Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 452QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 452QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

CertBus ensures to provide the most update Dec 16,2020 Newest 70-764 QAs Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions with the most accurate answers. CertBus MCSA Hotest 70-764 vce dumps are the most complete and authoritative exam preparation materials with which one can pass the MCSA Latest 70-764 study guide exam in an easy way. Preparing for Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 vce dumps Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But CertBus will simplified the process.

CertBus 100% real 70-764 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. you are only successful with 70-764 testing engine in your it certification – CertBus! CertBus free certification 70-764 exam | CertBus practice 70-764 exams | CertBus test 70-764 questions. 70-764 exam preparation – 70-764 review course – online – CertBus experts.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You need to examine information about logins, CPU times, and Disk I/O on a particular database in Microsoft Azure.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: A

Activity Monitor displays information about SQL Server processes and how these processes affect the current instance of SQL Server. Activity Monitor is a tabbed document window with the following expandable and collapsible panes: Overview, Active User Tasks, Resource Waits, Data File I/O, and Recent Expensive Queries.

The Activity User Tasks Pane shows information for active user connections to the instance, including the following column:

*

Login: The SQL Server login name under which the session is currently executing.

The Recent Expensive Queries Pane shows information about the most expensive queries that have been run on the instance over the last 30 seconds, including the following column:

*

CPU (ms/sec): The rate of CPU use by the query

References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879320(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 2:

You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2016 instance.

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. The SQL Server error log

B. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view

C. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: B

sys.dm_os_wait_stats

Returns information about all the waits encountered by threads that executed. You can use this aggregated view to diagnose performance issues with SQL Server and also with specific queries and batches.

Columns include:

waiting_tasks_count

Number of waits on this wait type. This counter is incremented at the start of each wait.

Reference:

sys.dm_db_wait_stats (Windows Azure SQL Database)


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 4:

You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script:

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:

Fulfilled

Shipped

Ordered

Received

You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.

B. To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes.

C. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Practice Test70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.

Perform a full backup of each database every week. Perform a differential backup of each database every day. Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Policy-Based Management

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C. SQL Server Agent jobs

D. A maintenance plan

Correct Answer: D

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):

Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database

backup. You can also perform differential backups.

Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 7:

You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance.

You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.

You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.

You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.

What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.

B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.

C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.

D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Correct Answer: B

The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available. By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

Reference: Missing Column Statistics Event Class


Question 8:

You deploy a SQL Server instance named SQLProd that uses SQL Server 2016.

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the transactions that are running currently against SQLProd. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required.

What should you recommend?

A. Statistics

B. A dynamic management view

C. A trigger

D. User-defined views

Correct Answer: B

Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance. Transactions can be monitored.

Reference: Dynamic Management Views and Functions (Transact-SQL)


Question 9:

You have a SQL Server 2016 environment that contains 20 servers.

The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2016 instances must meet specific security standards.

You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2016 servers.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Multi server jobs

B. Policy-Based Management

C. Common criteria compliance

D. Maintenance plans

Correct Answer: B

Policy-Based Management is a system for managing one or more instances of SQL Server. When SQL Server policy administrators use Policy-Based Management, they use SQL Server Management Studio to create policies to manage

entities on the server, such as the instance of SQL Server, databases, or other SQL Server objects.

Reference:

Policy-Based Management How-to Topics


Question 10:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You are examining information about users, sessions, and processes in an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard Edition server.

You need to identify waits for resources and return only the following information:

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: E

SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) is a Microsoft Visual Studio environment for creating business intelligence solutions. SSDT features the Report Designer authoring environment, where you can open, modify, preview, save, and deploy Reporting Services paginated report definitions, shared data sources, shared datasets, and report parts.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh272686(v=vs.103).aspx


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus