New Released Free Update of Microsoft 70-764 Exam Practice Materials in CertBus

CertBus 2020 Valid Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 445QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 445QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 QAs exam is very popular in IT certification field, many Latest 70-764 free download Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure candidates choose to take the MCSA Newest 70-764 study guide exam and get the certifications. There are many resource online offering the Microsoft Mar 18,2020 Newest 70-764 practice exam preparation materials, we conclude that CertBus can help you pass your test easily with Microsoft Hotest 70-764 practice exam questions. Choose CertBus to get your Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-764 exam questions certification.

CertBus – the most professional provider of all 70-764 certifications. pass all the 70-764 exam easily. CertBus – the most professional provider of all 70-764 certifications. pass all the 70-764 exam easily. CertBus – find all popular 70-764 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You plan to create a database.

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days.

During the event, data must be highly available.

After the event, the database will be deleted.

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. SQL Server 2016 Enterprise

B. SQL Server 2016 Standard

C. SQL Azure

D. SQL Server 2016 Express with Advanced Services

Correct Answer: B

Programmability (AMO, ADOMD.Net, OLEDB, XML/A, ASSL) supported by Standard and Enterprise editions only. Reference: Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2016


Question 2:

You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2016 instance.

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. The SQL Server error log

B. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view

C. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: B

sys.dm_os_wait_stats

Returns information about all the waits encountered by threads that executed. You can use this aggregated view to diagnose performance issues with SQL Server and also with specific queries and batches.

Columns include:

waiting_tasks_count

Number of waits on this wait type. This counter is incremented at the start of each wait.

Reference:

sys.dm_db_wait_stats (Windows Azure SQL Database)


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 4:

You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases.

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Resource Governor

B. Max Degree of Parallelism

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D. Processor affinity

Correct Answer: A

SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that

incoming application requests can use.

Reference: Resource Governor

Incorrect:

D: PROCESS AFFINITY

Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.


Question 5:

You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2016. The database contains a table named Table1.

You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A. Change data capture

B. Statistics

C. A trigger

D. Master Data Services

Correct Answer: A

Change data capture is designed to capture insert, update, and delete activity applied to SQL Server tables, and to make the details of the changes available in an easily consumed relational format. The change tables used by change data capture contain columns that mirror the column structure of a tracked source table, along with the metadata needed to understand the changes that have occurred.

Reference: About Change Data Capture (SQL Server)


Latest 70-764 Dumps70-764 VCE Dumps70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You are a database administrator for a company that has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases, and each customer uses a dedicated instance. The environments that you manage are shown in the following table.

You need to monitor WingDB and gather information for troubleshooting issues. What should you use?

A. sp_updatestats

B. sp_lock

C. sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks

D. sys.dm_tran_active_snapshot_database_transactions

Correct Answer: B

The sp_lock system stored procedure is packaged with SQL Server and will give you insight into the locks that are happening on your system. This procedure returns much of its information from the syslock info in the master database, which is a system table that contains information on all granted, converting, and waiting lock requests.

Note: sp_lock will be removed in a future version of Microsoft SQL Server. Avoid using this feature in new development work, and plan to modify applications that currently use this feature. To obtain information about locks in the SQL Server

Database Engine, use the sys.dm_tran_locks dynamic management view.

sys.dm_tran_locks returns information about currently active lock manager resources in SQL Server 2008and later. Each row represents a currently active request to the lock manager for a lock that has been granted or is waiting to be

granted.

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored- procedures/sp-lock-transact-sql


Question 7:

You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system.

The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups. These backups are stored on a backup server in the company\’s data center.

Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system.

The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders.

You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations.

What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica.

B. Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine.

C. Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system.

D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups to a different geographical location.

Correct Answer: D

SQL Server 2012 was the first version to provide the ability to back up databases to the Cloud, and SQL Server 2016 improves on the process.

Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Windows Azure Tool enables backup to Windows Azure Blob Storage and encrypts and compresses SQL Server backups stored locally or in the cloud.

Reference:

Smart, Secure, Cost-Effective: SQL Server Back Up to Windows Azure – SQL Server Team Blog – Site Home – TechNet Blogs


Question 8:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You are the database administrator for a company that hosts Microsoft SQL Server. You manage both on-premises and Microsoft Azure SQL Database environments.

You have a user database named HRDB that contains sensitive human resources data.

The HRDB backup files must be encrypted.

You need to grant the correct permission to the service account that backs up the HRDB database. Which permission should you grant?

A. DDLAdmin

B. db_datawriter

C. dbcreator

D. dbo

E. View Database State

F. View Server State

G. View Definition

H. sysadmin

Correct Answer: G

Restoring the encrypted backup: SQL Server restore does not require any encryption parameters to be specified during restores. It does require that the certificate or the asymmetric key used to encrypt the backup file be available on the instance that you are restoring to. The user account performing the restore must have VIEW DEFINITION permissions on the certificate or key.

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup- restore/backup-encryption


Question 9:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases.

One customer reports that their database is not responding as quickly as the service level agreements dictate. You observe that the database is fragmented.

You need to optimize query performance.

Solution: You rebuild all indexes.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

You can remedy index fragmentation by either reorganizing an index or by rebuilding an index. References:https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189858(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 10:

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.

Perform a full backup of each database every week. Perform a differential backup of each database every day. Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Policy-Based Management

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C. SQL Server Agent jobs

D. A maintenance plan

Correct Answer: D

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):

Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database

backup. You can also perform differential backups.

Reference: Maintenance Plans


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus