Pass 70-764 Exam By Practicing CertBus Latest Microsoft 70-764 VCE and PDF Braindumps

CertBus 2019 Latest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 442QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 442QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

100% pass rate MCSA Aug 30,2019 Newest 70-764 QAs exam with the latest CertBus MCSA Newest 70-764 pdf dumps braindumps! Latest CertBus MCSA Newest 70-764 practice exam questions and answers in PDF and VCE are selected by our experts. Moreover, our Microsoft MCSA Hotest 70-764 pdf dumps materials are based on the recommended syllabus that covering all the MCSA Latest 70-764 pdf dumps exam objectives.

CertBus – best way to guarantee your 70-764 certification and exam success! CertBus – help candidates on all 70-764 certification exams preparation. pass 70-764 certification exams, get 70-764 certifications easily. CertBus – latest update source for all 70-764 certification exams. CertBus provides you the easiest way to pass your 70-764 certification exam.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You need to examine information about logins, CPU times, and Disk I/O on a particular database in Microsoft Azure.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: A

Activity Monitor displays information about SQL Server processes and how these processes affect the current instance of SQL Server. Activity Monitor is a tabbed document window with the following expandable and collapsible panes: Overview, Active User Tasks, Resource Waits, Data File I/O, and Recent Expensive Queries.

The Activity User Tasks Pane shows information for active user connections to the instance, including the following column:

*

Login: The SQL Server login name under which the session is currently executing.

The Recent Expensive Queries Pane shows information about the most expensive queries that have been run on the instance over the last 30 seconds, including the following column:

*

CPU (ms/sec): The rate of CPU use by the query

References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879320(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 2:

You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2016. The database contains a table named Table1.

You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A. Change data capture

B. Statistics

C. A trigger

D. Master Data Services

Correct Answer: A

Change data capture is designed to capture insert, update, and delete activity applied to SQL Server tables, and to make the details of the changes available in an easily consumed relational format. The change tables used by change data capture contain columns that mirror the column structure of a tracked source table, along with the metadata needed to understand the changes that have occurred.

Reference: About Change Data Capture (SQL Server)


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You are a database administrator for a company that has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases, and each customer uses a dedicated instance. The environments that you manage are shown in the following table.

You need to monitor WingDB and gather information for troubleshooting issues. What should you use?

A. sp_updatestats

B. sp_lock

C. sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks

D. sys.dm_tran_active_snapshot_database_transactions

Correct Answer: B

The sp_lock system stored procedure is packaged with SQL Server and will give you insight into the locks that are happening on your system. This procedure returns much of its information from the syslock info in the master database, which is a system table that contains information on all granted, converting, and waiting lock requests.

Note: sp_lock will be removed in a future version of Microsoft SQL Server. Avoid using this feature in new development work, and plan to modify applications that currently use this feature. To obtain information about locks in the SQL Server

Database Engine, use the sys.dm_tran_locks dynamic management view.

sys.dm_tran_locks returns information about currently active lock manager resources in SQL Server 2008and later. Each row represents a currently active request to the lock manager for a lock that has been granted or is waiting to be

granted.

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored- procedures/sp-lock-transact-sql


Question 4:

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.

Perform a full backup of each database every week. Perform a differential backup of each database every day. Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Policy-Based Management

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C. SQL Server Agent jobs

D. A maintenance plan

Correct Answer: D

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):

Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database

backup. You can also perform differential backups.

Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the tempdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database, not the tempdb database, in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database

and must also be a member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQLServer 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 VCE Dumps70-764 Practice Test

Question 6:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 7:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment and Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances. The environment hosts several customer databases.

One customer reports that their database is not responding as quickly as the service level agreements dictate. You observe that the database is fragmented.

You need to optimize query performance.

Solution: You reorganize all indexes.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

You can remedy index fragmentation by either reorganizing an index or by rebuilding an index. References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189858(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 8:

You have a SQL Server 2016 environment that contains 20 servers.

The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2016 instances must meet specific security standards.

You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2016 servers.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Multi server jobs

B. Policy-Based Management

C. Common criteria compliance

D. Maintenance plans

Correct Answer: B

Policy-Based Management is a system for managing one or more instances of SQL Server. When SQL Server policy administrators use Policy-Based Management, they use SQL Server Management Studio to create policies to manage

entities on the server, such as the instance of SQL Server, databases, or other SQL Server objects.

Reference:

Policy-Based Management How-to Topics


Question 9:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You are the database administrator for a company that hosts Microsoft SQL Server. You manage both on-premises and Microsoft Azure SQL Database environments.

Clients connect to databases by using line-of-business applications. Developers connect by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

You need to provide permissions to a service account that will be used to provision a new database for a client.

Which permission should you grant?

A. DDLAdmin

B. db_datawriter

C. dbcreator

D. dbo

E. View Database State

F. View Server State

G. View Definition

H. sysadmin

Correct Answer: C

Members of the dbcreator fixed server role can create, alter, drop, and restore any database. References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational- databases/security/authentication-access/server-level-roles


Question 10:

A Microsoft SQL Server database named DB1 has two filegroups named FG1 and FG2. You implement a backup strategy that creates backups for the filegroups.

DB1 experiences a failure. You must restore FG1 and then FG2.

You need to ensure that the database remains in the RECOVERING state until the restoration of FG2 completes. After the restoration of FG2 completes, the database must be online.

What should you specify when you run the recovery command?

A. the WITH NORECOVERY clause for FG1 and the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG2

B. the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG1 and the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG2

C. the WITH RECOVERY clause for both FG1 and FG2

D. the WITH NORECOVERY clause for both FG1 and FG2

Correct Answer: A


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus