Latest CertBus 70-764 Exam 70-764 Dumps 100% Free Download

CertBus 2019 Valid Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 442QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 442QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

CertBus ensures to provide the most update Latest 70-764 study guide Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions with the most accurate answers. CertBus MCSA Hotest 70-764 study guide are the most complete and authoritative exam preparation materials with which one can pass the MCSA Hotest 70-764 pdf exam in an easy way. Preparing for Microsoft MCSA Aug 23,2019 Newest 70-764 practice Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But CertBus will simplified the process.

get 70-764 certification with CertBus study materials and practice tests. free 70-764 exam sample questions, 70-764 exam practice online, 70-764 exam practice on mobile phone, 70-764 pdf, 70-764 books, 70-764 pdf file download! pass the 70-764 exam on your first attempt with CertBus! CertBus – help you prepare for 70-764 certification exams. latest update, most accurate and high pass rate.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2016 instance.

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. The SQL Server error log

B. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view

C. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: B

sys.dm_os_wait_stats

Returns information about all the waits encountered by threads that executed. You can use this aggregated view to diagnose performance issues with SQL Server and also with specific queries and batches.

Columns include:

waiting_tasks_count

Number of waits on this wait type. This counter is incremented at the start of each wait.

Reference:

sys.dm_db_wait_stats (Windows Azure SQL Database)


Question 2:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 3:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the msdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database and must also be a

member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQL Server 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 4:

You have a database that stores information for a shipping company. You create a table named Customers by running the following Transact-SQL statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to ensure that salespeople can view data only for the customers that are assigned to them. Which Transact-SQL segment should you insert at line 07?

A. RETURNS varchar(20)WITH Schemabinding

B. RETURNS dbo.CustomersORDER BY @salesPerson

C. RETURNS tableORDER BY @salesPerson

D. RETURNS tableWITH Schemabinding

Correct Answer: D

The return value can either be a scalar (single) value or a table. SELECT 1 just selects a 1 for every row, of course. What it\’s used for in this case is testing whether any rows exist that match the criteria: if a row exists that matches the WHERE clause, then it returns 1, otherwise it returns nothing. Specify the WITH SCHEMABINDING clause when you are creating the function. This ensures that the objects referenced in the function definition cannot be modified unless the function is also modified.

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/create-function-transact- sql


Question 5:

You manage a SQL Server 2016 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to

run.

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file.

Which method should you use?

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Correct Answer: C

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files.

Reference: sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats (Transact-SQL)


70-764 VCE Dumps70-764 Study Guide70-764 Braindumps

Question 6:

You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks.

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock.

What should you do?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.

C. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Correct Answer: D

Troubleshooting deadlocks

You have been receiving reports from users indicating that certain applications are returning deadlock errors. To maximize the effectiveness of troubleshooting these problems, you decide to focus on the deadlocks that are hit most frequently.

You create an Extended Events session that:

/ Configures deadlock event tracking for the session. / Specifies a target that aggregates based on an identifier for the deadlock.

You run the Extended Events session, and after additional deadlocks are reported you are able to obtain aggregated deadlock information, along with the complete XML deadlock graph for each source. Using this information you are able to

pin point the most common deadlocks and start working on a solution.

Create an Extended Events Session

View Event Session Data


Question 7:

You have a database named DB1 that stores more than 700 gigabyte (GB) of data and serves millions of requests per hour.

Queries on DB1 are taking longer than normal to complete.

You run the following Transact-SQL statement:

SELECT * FROM sys.database_query_store_options

You determine that the Query Store is in Read-Only mode.

You need to maximize the time that the Query Store is in Read-Write mode.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = ALL)

B. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (MAX_STORAGE_SIZE_MB = 50)

C. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS = 14));

D. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = NONE)

Correct Answer: C

Stale Query Threshold (Days): Time-based cleanup policy that controls the retention period of persisted runtime statistics and inactive queries. By default, Query Store is configured to keep the data for 30 days which may be unnecessarily

long for your scenario.

Avoid keeping historical data that you do not plan to use. This will reduce changes to read- only status. The size of Query Store data as well as the time to detect and mitigate the issue will be more predictable. Use Management Studio or the

following script to configure time-based cleanup policy:

ALTER DATABASE [QueryStoreDB]

SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS =

14));

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/best- practice-with-the-query-store


Question 8:

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.

Perform a full backup of each database every week. Perform a differential backup of each database every day. Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Policy-Based Management

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C. SQL Server Agent jobs

D. A maintenance plan

Correct Answer: D

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):

Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database

backup. You can also perform differential backups.

Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 9:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 10:

You have two databases named DB1 and DB2 that are located on the same server.

You plan to create a stored procedure named SProc1 in DB1.

SProc1 will query a table named Table2 in DB2.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SProc1 can access Table2 without granting users direct access to Table2.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Contained databases

B. Application roles

C. Cross-database ownership chaining

D. Digital certificates

Correct Answer: B

An application role is a database principal that enables an application to run with its own, user-like permissions. You can use application roles to enable access to specific data to only those users who connect through a particular application. Unlike database roles, application roles contain no members and are inactive by default.

Reference: Application Roles


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus