Most Up to Date Version of Microsoft 70-764 Exam Dumps in CertBus for Free

CertBus 2019 Valid Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 442QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 442QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

There is no need to worry when you are suffering the difficult time in the MCSA Hotest 70-764 practice exam preparation, CertBus will assist you to pass the MCSA Newest 70-764 free download exam with latest update MCSA Hotest 70-764 pdf dumps Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus has the most comprehensive Microsoft exam preparation materials, covering each and every aspect of MCSA Jul 02,2019 Hotest 70-764 pdf Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in MCSA Newest 70-764 practice exam.

CertBus – leading source of 70-764 certification exam learning/practice. free 70-764 exam sample questions, 70-764 exam practice online, 70-764 exam practice on mobile phone, 70-764 pdf, 70-764 books, 70-764 pdf file download! CertBus latest 70-764 certification exam CertBus vce download. latest CertBus 70-764 exam dumps pdf and vce free download.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.

You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:

Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.

Run a custom T-SQL command.

Back up the databases.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A trigger

B. An alert

C. A maintenance plan

D. Windows PowerShell

E. A system policy

Correct Answer: C

Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies. Reference: Maintenance Plans


Question 2:

You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2016 instance.

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. The SQL Server error log

B. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view

C. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: B

sys.dm_os_wait_stats

Returns information about all the waits encountered by threads that executed. You can use this aggregated view to diagnose performance issues with SQL Server and also with specific queries and batches.

Columns include:

waiting_tasks_count

Number of waits on this wait type. This counter is incremented at the start of each wait.

Reference:

sys.dm_db_wait_stats (Windows Azure SQL Database)


Question 3:

You use SQL Server 2016 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.

You want to execute two statements.

You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.

Which code should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: D

Structure should be: BEGIN TRY BEGIN TRANSACTION COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH ROLLBACK TRANSACTION END CATCH.

Reference: TRY…CATCH (Transact-SQL)


Question 4:

You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system.

The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups. These backups are stored on a backup server in the company\’s data center.

Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system.

The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders.

You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations.

What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica.

B. Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine.

C. Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system.

D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups to a different geographical location.

Correct Answer: D

SQL Server 2012 was the first version to provide the ability to back up databases to the Cloud, and SQL Server 2016 improves on the process.

Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Windows Azure Tool enables backup to Windows Azure Blob Storage and encrypts and compresses SQL Server backups stored locally or in the cloud.

Reference:

Smart, Secure, Cost-Effective: SQL Server Back Up to Windows Azure – SQL Server Team Blog – Site Home – TechNet Blogs


Question 5:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You are the database administrator for a company that hosts Microsoft SQL Server. You manage both on-premises and Microsoft Azure SQL Database environments.

You have a user database named HRDB that contains sensitive human resources data.

The HRDB backup files must be encrypted.

You need to grant the correct permission to the service account that backs up the HRDB database. Which permission should you grant?

A. DDLAdmin

B. db_datawriter

C. dbcreator

D. dbo

E. View Database State

F. View Server State

G. View Definition

H. sysadmin

Correct Answer: G

Restoring the encrypted backup: SQL Server restore does not require any encryption parameters to be specified during restores. It does require that the certificate or the asymmetric key used to encrypt the backup file be available on the instance that you are restoring to. The user account performing the restore must have VIEW DEFINITION permissions on the certificate or key.

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup- restore/backup-encryption


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Practice Test70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

You have five servers that run Microsoft Windows 2012 R2. Each server hosts a Microsoft SQL Server instance. The topology for the environment is shown in the following diagram.

You have an Always On Availability group named AG1. The details for AG1 are shown in the following table.

Instance1 experiences heavy read-write traffic. The instance hosts a database named OperationsMain that is four terabytes (TB) in size. The database has multiple data files and filegroups. One of the filegroups is read_only and is half of the

total database size.

Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O.

Instance5 hosts a database named StagedExternal. A nightly BULK INSERT process loads data into an empty table that has a rowstore clustered index and two nonclustered rowstore indexes.

You must minimize the growth of the StagedExternal database log file during the BULK INSERT operations and perform point-in-time recovery after the BULK INSERT transaction. Changes made must not interrupt the log backup chain.

You plan to add a new instance named Instance6 to a datacenter that is geographically distant from Site1 and Site2. You must minimize latency between the nodes in AG1.

All databases use the full recovery model. All backups are written to the network location \\SQLBackup\. A separate process copies backups to an offsite location. You should minimize both the time required to restore the databases and the space required to store backups. The recovery point objective (RPO) for each instance is shown in the following table.

Full backups of OperationsMain take longer than six hours to complete. All SQL Server backups use the keyword COMPRESSION. You plan to deploy the following solutions to the environment. The solutions will access a database named DB1 that is part of AG1. The wait statistics monitoring requirements for the instances are described in the following table.

You need to create a backup plan for Instance4. Which backup plan should you create?

A. Weekly full backups, nightly differential. No transaction log backups are necessary.

B. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 5 minutes.

C. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, transaction log backups every 12 hours.

D. Weekly full backups, nightly differential backups, nightly transaction log backups.

Correct Answer: B

From scenario: Instance4 and Instance5 are not part of AG1. Instance4 is engaged in heavy read-write I/O. The recovery point objective of Instancse4 is 60 minutes. RecoveryPoint Objectives are commonly described as the amount of data that was lost during the outage and recovery period.

References:http://sqlmag.com/blog/sql-server-recovery-time-objectives-and-recovery-point- objectives


Question 7:

You manage a SQL Server 2016 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to

run.

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file.

Which method should you use?

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Correct Answer: C

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files.

Reference: sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats (Transact-SQL)


Question 8:

You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance.

You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.

You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.

You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.

What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.

B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.

C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.

D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Correct Answer: B

The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available. By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

Reference: Missing Column Statistics Event Class


Question 9:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 10:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You observe that several indexes are fragmented.

You need to rebuild the indexes.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. Object Explorer in the SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C

How to: Rebuild an Index (SQL Server Management Studio) To rebuild an index References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187874(v=sql.105).aspx


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus