[PDF and VCE] Free CertBus ISC CISSP PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

CertBus 2021 Hottest ISC CISSP ISC Certification Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

CISSP ISC Certification Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1094QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html [100% CISSP Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test CISSP PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/CISSP.pdf
☆ CertBus 2021 Hottest CISSP ISC Certification exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mVXBDYy0tYmNFSHM/view?usp=sharing

Following CISSP 1094QAs are all new published by ISC Official Exam Center

CertBus has the latest update version of ISC ISC Certification Sep 26,2021 Hotest CISSP pdf exam, which is a hot exam of ISC ISC Certification certification. CertBus ISC ISC Certification exam dumps will fill you with confidence to pass this certification exam with a satisfied high score.

CertBus latest CISSP exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. CertBus – most reliable and professional CISSP certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass. CertBus – leading provider of latest CISSP certification exam study materials. try to download the free demo. CertBus – CISSP certification with money back assurance.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CISSP preparation materials from ISC Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html

Question 1:

The throughput rate is the rate at which individuals, once enrolled, can be processed and identified or authenticated by a biometric system. Acceptable throughput rates are in the range of:

A. 100 subjects per minute.

B. 25 subjects per minute.

C. 10 subjects per minute.

D. 50 subjects per minute.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The throughput rate is the rate at which individuals, once enrolled, can be processed and identified or authenticated by a biometric system. Acceptable throughput rates are in the range of 10 subjects per minute. Things that may

impact the throughput rate for some types of biometric systems may include:

A concern with retina scanning systems may be the exchange of body fluids on the eyepiece.

Another concern would be the retinal pattern that could reveal changes in a person\’s health, such as diabetes or high blood pressure.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. and VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley and Sons, Page 38


Question 2:

Which of the following best ensures accountability of users for the actions taken within a system or domain?

A. Identification

B. Authentication

C. Authorization

D. Credentials

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: The only way to ensure accountability is if the subject is uniquely identified and authenticated. Identification alone does not provide proof the user is who they claim to be. After showing proper credentials, a user is authorized access to resources. HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw-Hill/Osborne, 2002, Chapter 4: Access Control (page 126).


Question 3:

During an IS audit, auditor has observed that authentication and authorization steps are split into two functions and there is a possibility to force the authorization step to be completed before the authentication step. Which of the following technique an attacker could user to force authorization step before authentication?

A. Eavesdropping

B. Traffic analysis

C. Masquerading

D. Race Condition

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: A race condition is when processes carry out their tasks on a shared resource in an incorrect order. A race condition is possible when two or more processes use a shared resource, as in data within a variable. It is important that

the processes carry out their functionality in the correct sequence. If process 2 carried out its task on the data before process 1, the result will be much different than if process1 carried out its tasks on the data before process 2

In software, when the authentication and authorization steps are split into two functions, there is a possibility an attacker could use a race condition to force the authorization step to be completed before the authentication step. This would be a

flaw in the software that the attacker has figured out how to exploit. A race condition occurs when two or more processes use the same resource and the sequences of steps within the software can be carried out in an improper order,

something that can drastically affect the output. So, an attacker can force the authorization step to take place before the authentication step and gain unauthorized access to a resource.

The following answers are incorrect:

Eavesdropping – is the act of secretly listening to the private conversation of others without their consent, as defined by Black\’s Law Dictionary. This is commonly thought to be unethical and there is an old adage that “eavesdroppers seldom

hear anything good of themselves…eavesdroppers always try to listen to matters that concern them.”

Traffic analysis – is the process of intercepting and examining messages in order to deduce information from patterns in communication. It can be performed even when the messages are encrypted and cannot be decrypted. In general, the

greater the number of messages observed, or even intercepted and stored, the more can be inferred from the traffic. Traffic analysis can be performed in the context of military intelligence, counter-intelligence, or pattern-of-life analysis, and is

a concern in computer security.

Masquerading – A masquerade attack is an attack that uses a fake identity, such as a network identity, to gain unauthorized access to personal computer information through legitimate access identification. If an authorization process is not

fully protected, it can become extremely vulnerable to a masquerade attack. Masquerade attacks can be perpetrated using stolen passwords and logons, by locating gaps in programs, or by finding a way around the authentication process.

The attack can be triggered either by someone within the organization or by an outsider if the organization is connected to a public network. The amount of access masquerade attackers get depends on the level of authorization they\’ve

managed to attain. As such, masquerade attackers can have a full smorgasbord of cyber crime opportunities if they\’ve gained the highest access authority to a business organization. Personal attacks, although less common, can also be

harmful.

Following reference(s) were/was used to create this question:

CISA review manual 2014 Page number 324

Official ISC2 guide to CISSP CBK 3rd Edition Page number 66 CISSP All-In-One Exam guide 6th Edition Page Number 161


Question 4:

An access control policy for a bank teller is an example of the implementation of which of the following?

A. Rule-based policy

B. Identity-based policy

C. User-based policy

D. Role-based policy

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The position of a bank teller is a specific role within the bank, so you would implement a role-based policy.

The following answers are incorrect: Rule-based policy. Is incorrect because this is based on rules and not the role of a of a bank teller so this would not be applicable for a specific role within an organization.

Identity-based policy. Is incorrect because this is based on the identity of an individual and not the role of a bank teller so this would not be applicable for a specific role within an organization.

User-based policy. Is incorrect because this would be based on the user and not the role of a bank teller so this would not be not be applicable for a specific role within an organization.


Question 5:

Which of the following attack is also known as Time of Check(TOC)/Time of Use(TOU)?

A. Eavesdropping

B. Traffic analysis

C. Masquerading

D. Race Condition

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: A Race Condition attack is also known as Time of Check(TOC)/Time of Use(TOU).

A race condition is when processes carry out their tasks on a shared resource in an incorrect order. A race condition is possible when two or more processes use a shared resource, as in data within a variable. It is important that the

processes carry out their functionality in the correct sequence. If process 2 carried out its task on the data before process 1, the result will be much different than if process1 carried out its tasks on the data before process 2

In software, when the authentication and authorization steps are split into two functions, there is a possibility an attacker could use a race condition to force the authorization step to be completed before the authentication step. This would be a

flaw in the software that the attacker has figured out how to exploit. A race condition occurs when two or more processes use the same resource and the sequences of steps within the software can be carried out in an improper order,

something that can drastically affect the output. So, an attacker can force the authorization step to take place before the authentication step and gain unauthorized access to a resource.

The following answers are incorrect:

Eavesdropping – is the act of secretly listening to the private conversation of others without their consent, as defined by Black\’s Law Dictionary. This is commonly thought to be unethical and there is an old adage that “eavesdroppers seldom

hear anything good of themselves…eavesdroppers always try to listen to matters that concern them.”

Traffic analysis – is the process of intercepting and examining messages in order to deduce information from patterns in communication. It can be performed even when the messages are encrypted and cannot be decrypted. In general, the

greater the number of messages observed, or even intercepted and stored, the more can be inferred from the traffic. Traffic analysis can be performed in the context of military intelligence, counter-intelligence, or pattern-of-life analysis, and is

a concern in computer security.

Masquerading – A masquerade attack is an attack that uses a fake identity, such as a network identity, to gain unauthorized access to personal computer information through legitimate access identification. If an authorization process is not

fully protected, it can become extremely vulnerable to a masquerade attack. Masquerade attacks can be perpetrated using stolen passwords and logons, by locating gaps in programs, or by finding a way around the authentication process.

The attack can be triggered either by someone within the organization or by an outsider if the organization is connected to a public network. The amount of access masquerade attackers get depends on the level of authorization they\’ve

managed to attain. As such, masquerade attackers can have a full smorgasbord of cyber crime opportunities if they\’ve gained the highest access authority to a business organization. Personal attacks, although less common, can also be

harmful.

Following reference(s) were/was used to create this question:

CISA review manual 2014 Page number 324

Official ISC2 guide to CISSP CBK 3rd Edition Page number 66 CISSP All-In-One Exam guide 6th Edition Page Number 161


Latest CISSP DumpsCISSP VCE DumpsCISSP Exam Questions

Question 6:

Which access control model enables the OWNER of the resource to specify what subjects can access specific resources based on their identity?

A. Discretionary Access Control

B. Mandatory Access Control

C. Sensitive Access Control

D. Role-based Access Control

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Data owners decide who has access to resources based only on the identity of the person accessing the resource.

The following answers are incorrect :

Mandatory Access Control : users and data owners do not have as much freedom to determine who can access files. The operating system makes the final decision and can override the users\’ wishes and access decisions are based on security labels.

Sensitive Access Control : There is no such access control in the context of the above question.

Role-based Access Control : uses a centrally administered set of controls to determine how subjects and objects interact , also called as non discretionary access control.

In a mandatory access control (MAC) model, users and data owners do not have as much freedom to determine who can access files. The operating system makes the final decision and can override the users\’ wishes. This model is much more structured and strict and is based on a security label system. Users are given a security clearance (secret, top secret, confidential, and so on), and data is classified in the same way. The clearance and classification data is stored in the security labels, which are bound to the specific subjects and objects. When the system makes a decision about fulfilling a request to access an object, it is based on the clearance of the subject, the classification of the object, and the security policy of the system. The rules for how subjects access objects are made by the security officer, configured by the administrator, enforced by the operating system, and supported by security technologies Reference : Shon Harris , AIO v3 , Chapter-4 : Access Control , Page : 163-165


Question 7:

Which access control model was proposed for enforcing access control in government and military applications?

A. Bell-LaPadula model

B. Biba model

C. Sutherland model

D. Brewer-Nash model

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The Bell-LaPadula model, mostly concerned with confidentiality, was proposed for enforcing access control in government and military applications. It supports mandatory access control by determining the access rights from the

security levels associated with subjects and objects. It also supports discretionary access control by checking access rights from an access matrix. The Biba model, introduced in 1977, the Sutherland model, published in 1986, and the

Brewer-Nash model, published in 1989, are concerned with integrity.

Source: ANDRESS, Mandy, Exam Cram CISSP, Coriolis, 2001, Chapter 2: Access Control Systems and Methodology (page 11).


Question 8:

Which of the following reviews system and event logs to detect attacks on the host and determine if the attack was successful?

A. host-based IDS

B. firewall-based IDS

C. bastion-based IDS

D. server-based IDS

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: A host-based IDS can review the system and event logs in order to detect an attack on the host and to determine if the attack was successful. Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. and VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley and Sons, Page 48


Question 9:

What is called the percentage at which the False Rejection Rate equals the False Acceptance Rate?

A. False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error

B. False Acceptance Rate (FAR) or Type II Error

C. Crossover Error Rate (CER)

D. Failure to enroll rate (FTE or FER)

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The percentage at which the False Rejection Rate equals the False Acceptance Rate is called the Crossover Error Rate (CER). Another name for the CER is the Equal Error Rate (EER), any of the two terms could be used.

Equal error rate or crossover error rate (EER or CER)

It is the rate at which both accept and reject errors are equal. The EER is a quick way to compare the accuracy of devices with different ROC curves. In general, the device with the lowest EER is most accurate.

The other choices were all wrong answers:

The following are used as performance metrics for biometric systems:

False accept rate or false match rate (FAR or FMR): the probability that the system incorrectly matches the input pattern to a non-matching template in the database. It measures the percent of invalid inputs which are incorrectly accepted. This is when an impostor would be accepted by the system false reject rate or false non-match rate (FRR or FNMR): the probability that the system fails to detect a match between the input pattern and a matching template in the database. It measures the percent of valid inputs which are incorrectly rejected. This is when a valid company employee would be rejected by the system Failure to enroll rate (FTE or FER): the rate at which attempts to create a template from an input is unsuccessful. This is most commonly caused by low quality inputs.

Reference(s) used for this question: KRUTZ, Ronald L. and VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley and Sons, Page 38 And https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biometrics


Question 10:

Which of the following is true of biometrics?

A. It is used for identification in physical controls and it is not used in logical controls.

B. It is used for authentication in physical controls and for identification in logical controls.

C. It is used for identification in physical controls and for authentication in logical controls.

D. Biometrics has not role in logical controls.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: When used in physical control biometric Identification is performed by doing a one to many match. When you submit your biometric template a search is done through a database of templates until the matching one is found. At that point your identity is revealed and if you are a valid employee access is granted.

When used in logical controls the biometric template is used to either confirm or deny someone identity. For example if I access a system and I pretend to be user Nathalie then I would provide my biometric template to confirm that I really am who I pretend to be. Biometric is one of the three authentication factor (somethin you are) that can be use. The other two are something you know and something you have.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. and VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley and Sons, Page 38


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the CISSP exam successfully with our ISC materials. CertBus Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best ISC in our team to make sure CertBus Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam dumps will help you to be the ISC specialist, clear your CISSP exam and get the final success.

CISSP Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mVXBDYy0tYmNFSHM/view?usp=sharing

CISSP ISC exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus