[PDF and VCE] Free Share SSCP PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

CertBus 2019 Hottest ISC SSCP ISC Certification Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

SSCP ISC Certification Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1074QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/SSCP.html [100% SSCP Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test SSCP PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/SSCP.pdf
☆ CertBus 2019 Hottest SSCP ISC Certification exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mU0U4LUhJXzU5N0k/view?usp=sharing

Following SSCP 1074QAs are all new published by ISC Official Exam Center

No doubt that ISC Certification Hotest SSCP vce dumps exam is a tough task to accomplish. But you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. CertBus provides the latest version of Newest SSCP pdf dumps System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) VCE dumps. Get a complete hold on ISC Certification Jun 17,2019 Latest SSCP practice exam syllabus through CertBus and boost up your skills. Besides, the ISC dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your ISC Certification Newest SSCP vce dumps System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) exam.

CertBus SSCP certification questions. CertBus | pass your CertBus certification exam easily now! CertBus – leader of SSCP certifications, latest dumps, guaranteed pass. CertBus – pass all SSCP certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised. pass all the SSCP certifications exams easily with latest CertBus real exam questions and answers.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SSCP preparation materials from ISC Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/SSCP.html

Question 1:

In Mandatory Access Control, sensitivity labels attached to object contain what information?

A. The item\’s classification

B. The item\’s classification and category set

C. The item\’s category

D. The items\’s need to know

Correct Answer: B

A Sensitivity label must contain at least one classification and one category set. Category set and Compartment set are synonyms, they mean the same thing. The sensitivity label must contain at least one Classification and at least one

Category. It is common in some environments for a single item to belong to multiple categories. The list of all the categories to which an item belongs is called a compartment set or category set.

The following answers are incorrect:

the item\’s classification. Is incorrect because you need a category set as well. the item\’s category. Is incorrect because category set and classification would be both be required. The item\’s need to know. Is incorrect because there is no such

thing. The need to know is indicated by the catergories the object belongs to. This is NOT the best answer.

Reference(s) used for this question:

OIG CBK, Access Control (pages 186 – 188)

AIO, 3rd Edition, Access Control (pages 162 – 163)

AIO, 4th Edittion, Access Control, pp 212-214.

Wikipedia – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandatory_Access_Control


Question 2:

What are the components of an object\’s sensitivity label?

A. A Classification Set and a single Compartment.

B. A single classification and a single compartment.

C. A Classification Set and user credentials.

D. A single classification and a Compartment Set.

Correct Answer: D

Both are the components of a sensitivity label.

The following are incorrect:

A Classification Set and a single Compartment. Is incorrect because the nomenclature “Classification Set” is incorrect, there only one classifcation and it is not a “single compartment” but a Compartment Set.

A single classification and a single compartment. Is incorrect because while there only is one classifcation, it is not a “single compartment” but a Compartment Set.

A Classification Set and user credentials. Is incorrect because the nomenclature “Classification Set” is incorrect, there only one classifcation and it is not “user credential” but a Compartment Set. The user would have their own sensitivity label.


Question 3:

What does it mean to say that sensitivity labels are “incomparable”?

A. The number of classification in the two labels is different.

B. Neither label contains all the classifications of the other.

C. the number of categories in the two labels are different.

D. Neither label contains all the categories of the other.

Correct Answer: D

If a category does not exist then you cannot compare it. Incomparable is when you have two disjointed sensitivity labels, that is a category in one of the labels is not in the other label. “Because neither label contains all the categories of the

other, the labels can\’t be compared.

They\’re said to be incomparable”

COMPARABILITY:

The label:

TOP SECRET [VENUS ALPHA]

is “higher” than either of the labels:

SECRET [VENUS ALPHA] TOP SECRET [VENUS]

But you can\’t really say that the label:

TOP SECRET [VENUS]

is higher than the label:

SECRET [ALPHA]

Because neither label contains all the categories of the other, the labels can\’t be compared. They\’re said to be incomparable. In a mandatory access control system, you won\’t be allowed access to a file whose label is incomparable to your

clearance.

The Multilevel Security policy uses an ordering relationship between labels known as the dominance relationship. Intuitively, we think of a label that dominates another as being “higher” than the other. Similarly, we think of a label that is

dominated by another as being “lower” than the other. The dominance relationship is used to determine permitted operations and information flows.

DOMINANCE

The dominance relationship is determined by the ordering of the Sensitivity/Clearance component of the label and the intersection of the set of Compartments.

Sample Sensitivity/Clearance ordering are:

Top Secret > Secret > Confidential > Unclassified

s3 > s2 > s1 > s0

Formally, for label one to dominate label 2 both of the following must be true:

The sensitivity/clearance of label one must be greater than or equal to the sensitivity/clearance of label two.

The intersection of the compartments of label one and label two must equal the compartments of label two.

Additionally:

Two labels are said to be equal if their sensitivity/clearance and set of compartments are exactly equal. Note that dominance includes equality. One label is said to strictly dominate the other if it dominates the other but is not equal to the

other.

Two labels are said to be incomparable if each label has at least one compartment that is not included in the other\’s set of compartments.

The dominance relationship will produce a partial ordering over all possible MLS labels, resulting in what is known as the MLS Security Lattice.

The following answers are incorrect:

The number of classification in the two labels is different. Is incorrect because the categories are what is being compared, not the classifications.

Neither label contains all the classifications of the other. Is incorrect because the categories are what is being compared, not the classifications.

the number of categories in the two labels is different. Is incorrect because it is possibe a category exists more than once in one sensitivity label and does exist in the other so they would be comparable.

Reference(s) used for this question:

OReilly – Computer Systems and Access Control (Chapter 3) http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/csb/chapter/ ch03.html and

http://rubix.com/cms/mls_dom


Question 4:

Which of the following is true about Kerberos?

A. It utilizes public key cryptography.

B. It encrypts data after a ticket is granted, but passwords are exchanged in plain text.

C. It depends upon symmetric ciphers.

D. It is a second party authentication system.

Correct Answer: C

Kerberos depends on secret keys (symmetric ciphers). Kerberos is a third party authentication protocol. It was designed and developed in the mid 1980\’s by MIT. It is considered open source but is copyrighted and owned by MIT. It relies on

the user\’s secret keys. The password is used to encrypt and decrypt the keys.

The following answers are incorrect:

It utilizes public key cryptography. Is incorrect because Kerberos depends on secret keys (symmetric ciphers).

It encrypts data after a ticket is granted, but passwords are exchanged in plain text. Is incorrect because the passwords are not exchanged but used for encryption and decryption of the keys.

It is a second party authentication system. Is incorrect because Kerberos is a third party authentication system, you authenticate to the third party (Kerberos) and not the system you are accessing.

References:

MIT http://web.mit.edu/kerberos/

Wikipedi http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerberos_(protocol)

OIG CBK Access Control (pages 181 – 184)

AIOv3 Access Control (pages 151 – 155)


Question 5:

What is Kerberos?

A. A three-headed dog from the egyptian mythology.

B. A trusted third-party authentication protocol.

C. A security model.

D. A remote authentication dial in user server.

Correct Answer: B

Is correct because that is exactly what Kerberos is.

The following answers are incorrect:

A three-headed dog from Egyptian mythology. Is incorrect because we are dealing with Information Security and not the Egyptian mythology but the Greek Mythology.

A security model. Is incorrect because Kerberos is an authentication protocol and not just a security model.

A remote authentication dial in user server. Is incorrect because Kerberos is not a remote authentication dial in user server that would be called RADIUS.


SSCP VCE DumpsSSCP Practice TestSSCP Study Guide

Question 6:

The three classic ways of authenticating yourself to the computer security software are by something you know, by something you have, and by something:

A. you need.

B. non-trivial

C. you are.

D. you can get.

Correct Answer: C

This is more commonly known as biometrics and is one of the most accurate ways to authenticate an individual. The rest of the answers are incorrect because they not one of the three recognized forms for Authentication.


Question 7:

A timely review of system access audit records would be an example of which of the basic security functions?

A. avoidance.

B. deterrence.

C. prevention.

D. detection.

Correct Answer: D

By reviewing system logs you can detect events that have occured.

The following answers are incorrect:

avoidance. This is incorrect, avoidance is a distractor. By reviewing system logs you have not avoided anything.

deterrence. This is incorrect because system logs are a history of past events. You cannot deter something that has already occurred.

prevention. This is incorrect because system logs are a history of past events. You cannot prevent something that has already occurred.


Question 8:

Which of the following is not a logical control when implementing logical access security?

A. access profiles.

B. userids.

C. employee badges.

D. passwords.

Correct Answer: C

Employee badges are considered Physical so would not be a logical control.

The following answers are incorrect:

userids. Is incorrect because userids are a type of logical control. access profiles. Is incorrect because access profiles are a type of logical control. passwords. Is incorrect because passwords are a type of logical control.


Question 9:

Which one of the following authentication mechanisms creates a problem for mobile users?

A. Mechanisms based on IP addresses

B. Mechanism with reusable passwords

C. one-time password mechanism.

D. challenge response mechanism.

Correct Answer: A

Anything based on a fixed IP address would be a problem for mobile users because their location and its associated IP address can change from one time to the next. Many providers will assign a new IP every time the device would be

restarted. For example an insurance adjuster using a laptop to file claims online. He goes to a different client each time and the address changes every time he connects to the ISP.

NOTE FROM CLEMENT:

The term MOBILE in this case is synonymous with Road Warriors where a user is contantly traveling and changing location. With smartphone today that may not be an issue but it would be an issue for laptops or WIFI tablets. Within a carrier

network the IP will tend to be the same and would change rarely. So this question is more applicable to devices that are not cellular devices but in some cases this issue could affect cellular devices as well.

The following answers are incorrect:

mechanism with reusable password. This is incorrect because reusable password mechanism would not present a problem for mobile users. They are the least secure and change only at specific interval.

one-time password mechanism. This is incorrect because a one-time password mechanism would not present a problem for mobile users. Many are based on a clock and not on the IP address of the user.

challenge response mechanism. This is incorrect because challenge response mechanism would not present a problem for mobile users.


Question 10:

Which of the following would assist the most in Host Based intrusion detection?

A. audit trails.

B. access control lists.

C. security clearances.

D. host-based authentication.

Correct Answer: A

To assist in Intrusion Detection you would review audit logs for access violations.

The following answers are incorrect:

access control lists. This is incorrect because access control lists determine who has access to what but do not detect intrusions.

security clearances. This is incorrect because security clearances determine who has access to what but do not detect intrusions.

host-based authentication. This is incorrect because host-based authentication determine who have been authenticated to the system but do not dectect intrusions.


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the SSCP exam successfully with our ISC materials. CertBus System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best ISC in our team to make sure CertBus System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) exam dumps will help you to be the ISC specialist, clear your SSCP exam and get the final success.

SSCP Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mU0U4LUhJXzU5N0k/view?usp=sharing

SSCP ISC exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/SSCP.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus