[PDF and VCE] Free Share CISSP PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

CertBus 2019 Real ISC CISSP ISC Certification Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

CISSP ISC Certification Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 3069QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html [100% CISSP Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test CISSP PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/CISSP.pdf
☆ CertBus 2019 Real CISSP ISC Certification exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mVXBDYy0tYmNFSHM/view?usp=sharing

Following CISSP 3069QAs are all new published by ISC Official Exam Center

Test your preparation for ISC ISC Certification Latest CISSP exam questions with these actual ISC Certification Jun 16,2019 Newest CISSP vce new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

CertBus – pass all CISSP certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised. CertBus expert team is will help you to get all CISSP certifications easily. CertBus CISSP certification exam portal. CertBus| CISSP exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! CertBus – the most professional provider of all CISSP certifications. pass all the CISSP exam easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CISSP preparation materials from ISC Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html

Question 1:

You wish to make use of “port knocking” technologies. How can you BEST explain this?

A. Port knocking is where the client will attempt to connect to a predefined set of ports to identify him as an authorized client.

B. Port knocking is where the user calls the server operator to have him start the service he wants to connect to.

C. This is where all the ports are open on the server and the connecting client scans the open port to which he wants to connect to see if it\’s open and running.

D. Port knocking is where the port sequence is encrypted with 3DES and only the server has the other key to decrypt the port sequence.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The other answers are incorrect

The following reference(s) were/was used to create this question:

http://www.portknocking.org/


Question 2:

Which of following is not a service provided by AAA servers (Radius, TACACS and DIAMETER)?

A. Authentication

B. Administration

C. Accounting

D. Authorization

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Radius, TACACS and DIAMETER are classified as authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA) servers.

Source: TIPTON, Harold F. and KRAUSE, MICKI, Information Security Management Handbook, 4th Edition, Volume 2, 2001, CRC Press, NY, Page 33 also see:

The term “AAA” is often used, describing cornerstone concepts [of the AIC triad] Authentication, Authorization, and Accountability. Left out of the AAA acronym is Identification which is required before the three “A\’s” can follow. Identity is a

claim, Authentication proves an identity, Authorization describes the action you can perform on a system once you have been identified and authenticated, and accountability holds users accountable for their actions.

Reference: CISSP Study Guide, Conrad Misenar, Feldman p. 10-11, (c) 2010 Elsevier.


Question 3:

A potential problem related to the physical installation of the Iris Scanner in regards to the usage of the iris pattern within a biometric system is:

A. Concern that the laser beam may cause eye damage.

B. The iris pattern changes as a person grows older.

C. There is a relatively high rate of false accepts.

D. The optical unit must be positioned so that the sun does not shine into the aperture.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Because the optical unit utilizes a camera and infrared light to create the images, sun light can impact the aperture so it must not be positioned in direct light of any type. Because the subject does not need to have direct contact

with the optical reader, direct light can impact the reader.

An Iris recognition is a form of biometrics that is based on the uniqueness of a subject\’s iris. A camera like device records the patterns of the iris creating what is known as Iriscode. It is the unique patterns of the iris that allow it to be one of the

most accurate forms of biometric identification of an individual. Unlike other types of biometics, the iris rarely changes over time. Fingerprints can change over time due to scaring and manual labor, voice patterns can change due to a variety

of causes, hand geometry can also change as well. But barring surgery or an accident it is not usual for an iris to change. The subject has a high-resoulution image taken of their iris and this is then converted to Iriscode. The current standard

for the Iriscode was developed by John Daugman. When the subject attempts to be authenticated an infrared light is used to capture the iris image and this image is then compared to the Iriscode. If there is a match the subject\’s identity is

confirmed. The subject does not need to have direct contact with the optical reader so it is a less invasive means of authentication then retinal scanning would be.

Reference(s) used for this question:

AIO, 3rd edition, Access Control, p 134

AIO, 4th edition, Access Control, p 182

Wikipedia – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iris_recognition

The following answers are incorrect:

Concern that the laser beam may cause eye damage. The optical readers do not use laser so, concern that the laser beam may cause eye damage is not an issue.

The iris pattern changes as a person grows older. The question asked about the physical installation of the scanner, so this was not the best answer. If the question would have been about long term problems then it could have been the best

choice. Recent research has shown that Irises actually do change over time: http://www.nature.com/news/ageing- eyes-hinder-biometric-scans-110722

There is a relatively high rate of false accepts. Since the advent of the Iriscode there is a very low rate of false accepts, in fact the algorithm used has never had a false match. This all depends on the quality of the equipment used but because

of the uniqueness of the iris even when comparing identical twins, iris patterns are unique.


Question 4:

The following is NOT a security characteristic we need to consider while choosing a biometric identification systems:

A. data acquisition process

B. cost

C. enrollment process

D. speed and user interface

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Cost is a factor when considering Biometrics but it is not a security characteristic.

All the other answers are incorrect because they are security characteristics related to Biometrics.

Data acquisition process can cause a security concern because if the process is not fast and efficient it can discourage individuals from using the process.

Enrollment process can cause a security concern because the enrollment process has to be quick and efficient. This process captures data for authentication.

Speed and user interface can cause a security concern because this also impacts the users acceptance rate of biometrics. If they are not comfortable with the interface and speed they might sabotage the devices or otherwise attempt to

circumvent them.

OIG Access Control (Biometrics) (pgs 165-167)

From: TIPTON, Harold F. and KRAUSE, MICKI, Information Security Management Handbook, 4th Edition, Volume 1, Pages 5-6

** in process of correction **


Question 5:

Which of the following tools is less likely to be used by a hacker?

A. l0phtcrack

B. Tripwire

C. OphCrack

D. John the Ripper

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Tripwire is an integrity checking product, triggering alarms when important files (e.g. system or configuration files) are modified. This is a tool that is not likely to be used by hackers, other than for studying its workings in order to circumvent it.

Other programs are password-cracking programs and are likely to be used by security administrators as well as by hackers. More info regarding Tripwire available on the Tripwire, Inc. Web Site.

NOTE:

The biggest competitor to the commercial version of Tripwire is the freeware version of Tripwire. You can get the Open Source version of Tripwire at the following URL:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tripwire/


CISSP Study GuideCISSP Exam QuestionsCISSP Braindumps

Question 6:

External consistency ensures that the data stored in the database is:

A. in-consistent with the real world.

B. remains consistant when sent from one system to another.

C. consistent with the logical world.

D. consistent with the real world.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: External consistency ensures that the data stored in the database is consistent with the real world.

Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. and VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley and Sons, page 33


Question 7:

Layer 2 of the OSI model has two sublayers. What are those sublayers, and what are two IEEE standards that describe technologies at that layer?

A. LCL and MAC; IEEE 8022 and 8023

B. LCL and MAC; IEEE 8021 and 8023

C. Network and MAC; IEEE 8021 and 8023

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The data link layer, or Layer 2, of the OSI model is responsible for adding a header and a trailer to a packet to prepare the packet for the local area network or wide area network technology binary format for proper line

transmission.

Layer 2 is divided into two functional sublayers.

The upper sublayer is the Logical Link Control (LLC) and is defined in the IEEE 8022 specification. It communicates with the network layer, which is immediately above the data link layer.

Below the LLC is the Media Access Control (MAC) sublayer, which specifies the interface with the protocol requirements of the physical layer.

Thus, the specification for this layer depends on the technology of the physical layer. The IEEE MAC specification for Ethernet is 8023, Token Ring is 8025, wireless LAN is 80211, and so on. When you see a reference to an IEEE standard,

such as 80211 or 80216, it refers to the protocol working at the MAC sublayer of the data link layer of the protocol stack.

The following answers are incorrect:

LCL and MAC; IEEE 8022 and 8023 is incorrect because LCL is a distracter. The correct acronym for the upper sublayer of the data link layer is LLC. It stands for the Logical Link Control. By providing multiplexing and flow control

mechanisms, the LLC enables the coexistence of network protocols within a multipoint network and their transportation over the same network media.

LCL and MAC; IEEE 8021 and 8023 is incorrect because LCL is a distracter. The sublayers of the data link layer are the Logical Link Control (LLC) and the Media Access Control (MAC). Furthermore, the LLC is defined in the IEEE 8022

specification, not 8021 The IEEE 8021 specifications are concerned with protocol layers above the MAC and LLC layers. It addresses LAN/MAN architecture, network management, internetworking between LANs and WANs, and link security,

etc.

Network and MAC; IEEE 8021 and 8023 is incorrect because network is not a sublayer of the data link layer. The sublayers of the data link layer are the Logical Link Control (LLC) and the Media Access Control (MAC). The LLC sits between

the network layer (the layer immediately above the data link layer) and the MAC sublayer. Also, the LLC is defined in the IEEE 8022 specification,not IEEE 8021 As just explained, 8021 standards address areas of LAN/MAN architecture,

network management, internetworking between LANs and WANs, and link security.The IEEE 8021 group\’s four active task groups are Internetworking, Security, Audio/Video Bridging, and Data Center Bridging.

The following reference(s) were/was used to create this question:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model


Question 8:

What is the name of the first mathematical model of a multi-level security policy used to define the concept of a secure state, the modes of access, and rules for granting access?

A. Clark and Wilson Model

B. Harrison-Ruzzo-Ullman Model

C. Rivest and Shamir Model

D. Bell-LaPadula Model

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.


Question 9:

What is the primary goal of setting up a honey pot?

A. To lure hackers into attacking unused systems

B. To entrap and track down possible hackers

C. To set up a sacrificial lamb on the network

D. To know when certain types of attacks are in progress and to learn about attack techniques so the network can be fortified.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The primary purpose of a honeypot is to study the attack methods of an attacker for the purposes of understanding their methods and improving defenses.

“To lure hackers into attacking unused systems” is incorrect. Honeypots can serve as decoys but their primary purpose is to study the behaviors of attackers.

“To entrap and track down possible hackers” is incorrect. There are a host of legal issues around enticement vs entrapment but a good general rule is that entrapment is generally prohibited and evidence gathered in a scenario that could be considered as “entrapping” an attacker would not be admissible in a court of law. “To set up a sacrificial lamb on the network” is incorrect. While a honeypot is a sort of sacrificial lamb and may attract attacks that might have been directed against production systems, its real purpose is to study the methods of attackers with the goals of better understanding and improving network defenses. AIO3, p. 213


Question 10:

Which of the following is needed for System Accountability?

A. Audit mechanisms.

B. Documented design as laid out in the Common Criteria.

C. Authorization.

D. Formal verification of system design.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Is a means of being able to track user actions. Through the use of audit logs and other tools the user actions are recorded and can be used at a later date to verify what actions were performed.

Accountability is the ability to identify users and to be able to track user actions.

The following answers are incorrect:

Documented design as laid out in the Common Criteria. Is incorrect because the Common Criteria is an international standard to evaluate trust and would not be a factor in System Accountability.

Authorization. Is incorrect because Authorization is granting access to subjects, just because you have authorization does not hold the subject accountable for their actions.

Formal verification of system design. Is incorrect because all you have done is to verify the system design and have not taken any steps toward system accountability.

OIG CBK Glossary (page 778)


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the CISSP exam successfully with our ISC materials. CertBus Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best ISC in our team to make sure CertBus Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam dumps will help you to be the ISC specialist, clear your CISSP exam and get the final success.

CISSP Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mVXBDYy0tYmNFSHM/view?usp=sharing

CISSP ISC exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/CISSP.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus