CertBus New Updated IIA-CIA-PART4 Exam Dumps Free Download

CertBus ensures to provide the most update IIA-CIA-PART4 exam questions with the most accurate answers. CertBus IIA-CIA-PART4 are the most complete and authoritative exam preparation materials with which one can pass the IIA-CIA-PART4 exam in an easy way. Preparing for IIA-CIA-PART4 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But CertBus will simplified the process.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest IIA-CIA-PART4 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/

QUESTION NO: 6

The least risky method of entering a market in a foreign country is by

A. Indirect exports.

B. Licensing.

C. Direct exports.

D. Direct investments.

Answer: A

Explanation:

An indirect export strategy operates through intermediaries, such as home-country

merchants who buy and resell the product, home-country agents who negotiate

4

transactions with foreign buyers fora commission, cooperatives that represent groups of

sellers, and export-management firms that receive fees for administering the firm\’s export

efforts. Indirect export requires lower investment than direct export and is less risky

because of the intermediaries\’ expertise.

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following is the most significant reason that domestic governments and

international organizations seek to eliminate cartels?

A. The increased sales price reduces the amount of corporate tax revenues payable to the

government.

B. True competition keeps prices as low as possible, thus increasing efficiency in the

marketplace.

C. Small businesses cannot survive or grow without government protection.

D. The economic stability of developing countries depends on a global free market.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A cartel is an organization of sellers (e.g., the oil cartel OPEC) who undertake joint action

to maximize members\’ profits by controlling the supply, and therefore the price, of their

product. Under the laws of many nations, such collusive conduct is illegal when engaged in

by firms subject to those laws. The reason is that, as a result of the monopolistic and

anticompetitive practices of cartels, supply is lower, prices are high, competition is

restrained, and the relevant industry is less efficient. Accordingly, governmental and

international organizations seek to protect consumers and the health of the domestic and

global economy through anti-cartel efforts.

QUESTION NO: 7

An advantage of a direct investment strategy when entering a foreign market is

A. Reduction in the capital at risk.

B. Shared control and responsibility.

C. Assurance of access when the foreign country imposes domestic content rules.

D. Avoidance of interaction with the local bureaucracy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Direct investment has many advantages:

(1) cheaper materials or labor,

(2) receipt of investment incentives from the host government,

(3) a strong relationship with interested parties in the host country,

(4) control of the investment,

(5) a better image in the host country,

(6) market access when domestic contest rules are in effect. However, direct investment is

risky because of exposure to currency fluctuations, expropriation, potentially high exit

barriers, and restraints on sending profits out of the country.

QUESTION NO: 8

A firm that moves from not exporting on a regular basis to establishing plants in foreign

countries has

A. Globalized.

B. Nationalized.

C. Glocalized.

5

D. Internationalized.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The internationalization process is of crucial interest to nations that wish to encourage local

firms to grow and to operate globally. According to Swedish researchers, it involves the

following steps:

(1) Lack of regular exports;

(2) export via independent agents with a few markets, with later expansion to more

countries;

(3) creation of sales subsidiaries in larger markets;

(4) establishment of plants in foreign countries.

QUESTION NO: 3

A global firm

A. Has achieved economies of scale in the firm\’s domestic market.

B. Plans, operates, and coordinates business globally.

C. Relies on indirect export.

D. Tends to rely more on one product market.

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to Kotler, “Global firms plan, operate, and coordinate their activities on a

worldwide basis.” Thus, a global firm secures cost or product differentiation advantages not

available to domestic firms.

QUESTION NO: 10

Which strategy for a global marketing organization balances local responsiveness and

global integration?

A. Global.

B. Multinational.

C. Glocal.

D. Transnational.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A glocal strategy combines some elements of local responsiveness or adaptation with

some elements of global integration. Successful telecommunications firms are examples of

balancing these elements. Local responsiveness is indicated when local product tastes and

preferences, regulations, and barriers are significant. Global integration is indicated when

demand is homogeneous and economies of productive scale are large.

QUESTION NO: 11

The creation of regional free trade zones is a global phenomenon. Trade barriers are

lowered in these areas, and other steps are taken to promote economic cooperation. For

example, a common currency has been adopted by the nations of:

A. NAFTA.

B. Mercosul.

C. APEC.

D. The European Union.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The European Union (Eli) is a collection of 27 European nations that have lowered trade

barriers among member states, and most of the nations share a common currency and

trade policy. The euro is the common currency of the European Union.

7

QUESTION NO: 2

When a multinational firm decides to sell its products abroad, one of the risks the firm faces

is that the government of the foreign market charges the firm with dumping. Dumping

occurs when

A. The same product sells at different prices in different countries.

B. A firm charges less than the cost to make the product so as to enter or win a market.

C. Lower quality versions of the product are sold abroad so as to be affordable.

D. Transfer prices are set artificially high so as to minimize tax payments.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Dumping is an unfair trade practice that violates international agreements. It occurs when a

firmcharges a price (1) lower than that in its home market or (2) less than the cost to make

2

the product. Dumping may be done to penetrate a market or as a result of export subsidies.

QUESTION NO: 4

A firm expands into international markets to

A. Be in foreign markets.

B. Eliminate foreign competition

C. Pursue new, higher-profit opportunities.

D. Preclude piracy of the firm\’s products.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A firm may decide to go abroad for many reasons, for example, to respond to a competitive

challenge in its home country by another global firm, to pursue opportunities yielding

greater profits, to achieve economies of scale, to diversify, or to follow customers who need

international service.

3

QUESTION NO: 9

Which strategy for a global marketing organization is based on a portfolio of national

markets?

A. reaction of a division to manage international marketing.

B. A multinational strategy.

C. A global strategy.

D. Creation of an export department

Answer: B

Explanation:

International marketing efforts take three basic forms:creation of an export department,

creation of a division to manage international marketing, or global organization. The latter

encompasses genuinely worldwide functions, e.g., manufacturing, marketing, finance, and

logistics. Thus, worldwide operations are the organization\’s focus, not merely that of a

department or division of a national firm. A global organization may follow a multinational,

global, or glocal strategy. A multinational strategy adopts a portfolio approach. Its emphasis

is on national markets because the need for global integration is not strong. The product is

customized for each market and therefore incurs higher production costs. Decision making

is primarily local with a minimum of central control. This strategy is most effective given

large differences between countries. Also, exchange rate risk is reduced when conducting

business in this manner.

6

IIA-CIA-PART4 exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/ [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus