[Newest Version] Free CertBus IBM C2040-442 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

This dump is 100% valid to pass IBM C2040-442 exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the CertBus C2040-442 IBM Notes and Domino Fundamentals PDF and VCEs. All CertBus materials will help you pass your IBM exam successfully.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C2040-442 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/C2040-442.html

QUESTION NO:56

A solution implementer is given the requirement to capture only a subset of messages emitted by a

particular service to its own custom logging target. The solution implementer uses an

statement in the style sheet referenced by the transformation actions. How does the solution implementer

meet this requirement?

A. Define an object filter, use it in the statement and define a log target that uses that

object filter.

B. Define a new event filter, use it in the statement and define a log target that subscribes

to that event filter.

C. Define a log category, use it in the statement and define a log target that subscribes to

that event category.

D. Define a new log target and an object filter which filters messages based on the name of the

DataPower service hosting the application.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

A prospect is considering a BladeCenter H chassis with the MultiSwitch Interconnect Modules.

The number of Ethernet ports is important to them. What is the maximum number of Ethernet

ports an HS22 blade server can support if the blade does not have any expansion blades

attached?

A. 8

B. 6

C. 4

D. 2

Answer: A

QUESTION NO:4

A solution implementer has been tasked with monitoring a service and filtering requests based on

how long an external backend service takes to respond. The solution implementer has chosen to

use the message duration monitor in the DataPower service. Which “measure” value must the

solution implementer configure to satisfy this requirement?

A. Server

B. Requests

C. Messages

D. Responses

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Which component is optional when building a Software as a Service solution?

A. Third-party authentication

B. Subscription management

C. Automatic service provisioning

D. Self-service catalog/Web storefront

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:81

Which of the following statements are true about SOAP 1.1?

A. It is an object-based protocol like IIOP.

B. It can be implemented over SMTP.

C. It can be implemented over HTTP.

D. It cannot be used through firewalls.

E. It allows for both RPC-based and message-oriented communications.

Answer: B, C, E

QUESTION NO:7

A process owner of an insurance company requests to receive an email if the amount of a loan is

higher than $50,000. After creating the custom Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Amount (currency)

and associating it to the activity, how should the BPM application developer configure the

Assignment Setting to set the value of the KPI to the amount of the loan object? Uncheck “use KPI

defaults”, and apply the following settings.

A. Assignment Type: Select Absolute Value

Value: tw.local.loan.amount

B. Assignment Type: Select Absolute Value

Value: tw.perf.value = tw.local.loan.amount

C. Assignment Type: Select custom JavaScript

Value: tw.perf.value = tw.local.loan.amount

D. Assignment Type: Select custom JavaScript

Value: tw.local.loan.amount

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

Which component is needed to integrate a private cloud with a public cloud like IBM SmartCloud

Enterprise or Amazon EC2?

A. IBM SmartCloud Entry

B. IBM WebSphere Cast Iron

C. IBM WebSphere Message Broker

D. IBM WebSphere Integration Developer

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

On receipt of a JMS message on a queue (Q ), a message-driven bean (MDB) processes the

message by invoking a stateless session bean that does a data base update. Both enterprise

beans execute within the same transaction context. The queue type destination in the underlying

Service integration Bus corresponding to Q is defined with the “Maximum failed deliveries”

attribute set to 0, and the “Exception destination” specific as \’None\’. What happens when the

processing of a particular message results in a transaction rollback?

A. The application server hosting the MDB is shutdown

B. The JMS runtime stops the delivery of the message to the application

C. The JMS runtime keeps delivering the message to the application

D. The message gets stranded on the queue (Q)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO:8

The business owner of a purchasing process has requested a report that displays the total time of

three activities. What should the BPM application developer use to send the data to the

Performance Data Warehouse to create this report?

A. A Timing Interval

B. A Service Level Agreement

C. Exposed Process Variables

D. Shared Business Objects

Answer: A

QUESTION NO:37

A solution implementer needs to set up a DataPower Integration XI52 Appliance in a data center

with the firmware release 5.0.0.x.

The appliance was shipped with the newer 5.0.0.y firmware. The solution implementer needs to

install the older release 5.0.0.x firmware.

The company maintains all firmware images on an internal server at http://repository. Which CLI

command sequence should the solution implementer use to achieve this firmware version

downgrade?

A. xi52# su admin

xi52# flash

xi52(config-flash)# copy http://repository/5.0.0.x.scrypt3 image:5.0.0.x.scrypt3

xi52(config-flash)# boot 5.0.0.x.scrypt3 rollback

B. xi52(config)# flash

xi52(config-flash)# copy http://repository/5.0.0.x.scrypt3 image:5.0.0.x.scrypt3

xi52(config-flash)# boot rollback

C. xi52# configure terminal

xi52(config)# copy http://repository/5.0.0.x.scrypt3 image:5.0.0.x.scrypt3

xi52(config)# flash

xi52(config-flash)# boot image 5.0.0.x.scrypt3

D. xi52# configure terminal

xi52(config)# copy http://repository/5.0.0.x.scrypt2 image:5.0.0.x.scrypt2

xi52(config)# flash

xi52(config-flash)# boot image 5.0.0.x.scrypt2

Answer: C

Explanation:

Author: CertBus