[PDF and VCE] Free CertBus HP HP3-C14 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

This dump is 100% valid to pass HP HP3-C14 exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the CertBus HP3-C14 HP Scanjet 5000 and 7000 Service and Support PDF and VCEs. All CertBus materials will help you pass your HP exam successfully.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest HP3-C14 preparation materials from HP Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/HP3-C14.html

QUESTION NO:104

You are editing the configuration file. Which statement is true about file system efficiency?

A. Using multiple scratch spaces in a logical node improves performance.

B. For the resource disk, it is best to use the partition where the engine is installed.

C. Creating scratch disk spaces on an internal disk rather than on an NFS drive improves sort

performance.

D. In a clustered environment where NAS is used for a common storage, you must specify the

internal disk for scratch disk.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: : 19

When a user makes a request for a resource in a WebSEAL domain, WebSEAL sends the

resource to the user upon successful authentication and policy check. As an alternative to

this standard response, WebSEAL can be configured to automatically redirect the user to a

specially designated home or welcome page. How this is accomplished?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:4

A solution implementer has been tasked with monitoring a service and filtering requests based on

how long an external backend service takes to respond. The solution implementer has chosen to

use the message duration monitor in the DataPower service. Which “measure” value must the

solution implementer configure to satisfy this requirement?

A. Server

B. Requests

C. Messages

D. Responses

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:43

During a disaster recovery test the restore job abnormally ended. The administrator discovered that 95 of the 200 libraries on the system were restored, including the main database libraries. The remaining libraries represent less than 10% of the system.

Which sequence of actions will complete the restore in the minimum amount of time?

A. Restart the restore with the RSTLIB *NONSYS command with the restore option of *NEW to only restore those libraries not already restored.Then continue with the remaining restores DLO, IFS etc

B. Review the job log of the failed restore to determine why the restore failedRestart the restore with the RSTLIB *NONSYS command with a resume point of *LSTRST Then continue with the remaining restores DLO, IFS etc

C. Review the job log of the failed restore to determine the point at which the restore failedPerform a clear library for all the user librariesRestart the restore using the RSTLIB\’NONSYS commandThen continue with the remaining restores DLO, IFS etc

D. Review the job log of the failed restore to determine the point at which the restore failedIdentify the library that was partially restoredClear the library that was partially restoredResume the restore using the RSTLIB *NONSYS command and specify the starting libraryThen continue with the remaining restores DLO, IFS etc

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION NO:45

An administrator is restoring an application that contains many IFS directories. The saved application version was saved from another system using the SAV command and has hundreds of unnecessary log files (*.log) spread across its directories and subdirectories.

How can the administrator restore the application directories but omit all files ending with the log extension?

A. Restore the application using the RST command, specifying LOG(*OMIT).

B. Restore the application using the RST command, specifying *log in the OMIT parameter

C. Use the RST command and set the Objects parameter (OBJ) to t.log, with the value “Include or omit” set to *OMIT.

D. Use the RST command and set the Name Pattern parameter (PATTERN) to t.log, with the value “Include or omit” set to *OMIT.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79

What defines scalability related to cloud computing?

A. Speed of provisioning a virtual machine

B. Average time to refresh an application screen

C. Maximum amount of storage available per user

D. Sufficient capacity to handle growing user loads into the future

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

An SLM Policy has been associated with a web service proxy to restrict access to a backend web

service if one of a number of conditions has been met. The list of conditions are described in a

series of SLM statements. What Evaluation Method must the solution implementer select in the

SLM Policy to ensure that every SLM statement is checked until a throttle condition is executed?

A. terminate-at-first-filter

B. terminate-at-first-reject

C. terminate-at-first-action

D. terminate-at-first-refuse

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:5

What two binding types are supported by Information Services Director (ISD) for a parallel job that

is designed to be used as a service? (Choose two.)

A. EJB B.

SQL C.

HDFS D.

SOAP

E. STREAMS

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

A solution implementer is given the requirement to capture only a subset of messages emitted by

a particular service to its own custom logging target. The solution implementer uses an

statement in the style sheet referenced by the transformation actions. How does

the solution implementer meet this requirement?

A. Define an object filter, use it in the statement and define a log target that uses

that object filter.

B. Define a new event filter, use it in the statement and define a log target that

subscribes to that event filter.

C. Define a log category, use it in the statement and define a log target that

subscribes to that event category.

D. Define a new log target and an object filter which filters messages based on the name of the

DataPower service hosting the application.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

Which characteristics describe a cloud data center as opposed to a traditional data center?

A. Many applications, limited patching, dedicated servers, redundant networks

B. Highly virtualized, many applications, mixed hardware, various management tools

C. Standardized management tools, highly automated, highly virtualized, standardized architecture

D. Many applications, frequent patching, multiple architectures, mix of physical and virtual

resources

Answer: C

Explanation:

Author: CertBus