[Latest Version] Free CertBus EC-COUNCIL 312-50 PDF Download with 100% Pass Guarantee

CertBus 2019 Hottest EC-COUNCIL 312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 765QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% 312-50 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 312-50 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/312-50.pdf

Following 312-50 765QAs are all new published by EC-COUNCIL Official Exam Center

There is no need to worry about the difficulties on the Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 312-50 vce exam preparation. CertBus will assist you pass your Certified Ethical Hacker Latest 312-50 free download exam with up to date Nov 01,2019 Newest 312-50 vce dumps Ethical Hacker Certified PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus provides the most update real Certified Ethical Hacker Newest 312-50 pdf dumps exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect which real Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 312-50 practice exam requires. We ensure you 100% success in Certified Ethical Hacker Newest 312-50 vce dumps exam.

CertBus – leading source of 312-50 certification exam learning/practice. CertBus test prep guides to pass your 312-50 exam. CertBus – leading provider on all 312-50 certification real exam practice and test questions and answers. get your 312-50 certification easily. CertBus expert team is ready to help you.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 312-50 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html

Question 1:

What is “Hacktivism”?

A. Hacking for a cause

B. Hacking ruthlessly

C. An association which groups activists

D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

The term was coined by author/critic Jason Logan King Sack in an article about media artist Shu Lea Cheang. Acts of hacktivism are carried out in the belief that proper use of code will have leveraged effects similar to regular activism or civil disobedience.


Question 2:

Which of the following act in the united states specifically criminalizes the transmission of unsolicited commercial e-mail(SPAM) without an existing business relationship.

A. 2004 CANSPAM Act

B. 2003 SPAM Preventing Act

C. 2005 US-SPAM 1030 Act

D. 1990 Computer Misuse Act

Correct Answer: A

The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act) establishes requirements for those who send commercial email, spells out penalties for spammers and companies whose products are advertised in spam if they violate the law, and gives consumers the right to ask emailers to stop spamming them. The law, which became effective January 1, 2004, covers email whose primary purpose is advertising or promoting a commercial product or service, including content on a Web site. A “transactional or relationship message” email that facilitates an agreed-upon transaction or updates a customer in an existing business relationship may not contain false or misleading routing information, but otherwise is exempt from most provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act.


Question 3:

One of the better features of NetWare is the use of packet signature that includes cryptographic signatures. The packet signature mechanism has four levels from 0 to 3. In the list below which of the choices represent the level that forces NetWare to sign all packets?

A. 0 (zero)

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Correct Answer: D

0Server does not sign packets (regardless of the client level). 1Server signs packets if the client is capable of signing (client level is 2 or higher). 2Server signs packets if the client is capable of signing (client level is 1 or higher). 3Server signs packets and requires all clients to sign packets or logging in will fail.


Question 4:

Which is the Novell Netware Packet signature level used to sign all packets ?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Correct Answer: D

Level 0 is no signature, Level 3 is communication using signature only.


Question 5:

Which of the following is NOT a valid NetWare access level?

A. Not Logged in

B. Logged in

C. Console Access

D. Administrator

Correct Answer: D

Administrator is an account not a access level.


Latest 312-50 Dumps312-50 Practice Test312-50 Braindumps

Question 6:

Theresa is an IT security analyst working for the United Kingdom Internet Crimes Bureau in London. Theresa has been assigned to the software piracy division which focuses on taking down individual and organized groups that distribute copyrighted software illegally. Theresa and her division have been responsible for taking down over 2,000 FTP sites hosting copyrighted software. Theresa\’s supervisor now wants her to focus on finding and taking down websites that host illegal pirated software. What are these sights called that Theresa has been tasked with taking down?

A. These sites that host illegal copyrighted software are called Warez sites

B. These sites that Theresa has been tasked to take down are called uTorrent sites

C. These websites are referred to as Dark Web sites

D. Websites that host illegal pirated versions of software are called Back Door sites

Correct Answer: A

The Warez scene, often referred to as The Scene (often capitalized) is a term of self-reference used by a community that specializes in the underground distribution of pirated content, typically software but increasingly including movies and music.


Question 7:

You have installed antivirus software and you want to be sure that your AV signatures are working correctly. You don\’t want to risk the deliberate introduction of a live virus to test the AV software. You would like to write a harmless test virus, which is based on the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research format that can be detected by the AV software.

How should you proceed?

A. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as SAMPLEVIRUS.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$SAMPLEVIRUS-STANDARDANTIVIRUS-TEST-FILE!$H H*

B. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as AVFILE.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$AVFILE-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

C. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as TESTAV.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$TESTAV-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUSTEST-FILE!$H H*

D. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as EICAR.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$EICAR-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

Correct Answer: D

The EICAR test file (official name: EICAR Standard Anti-Virus Test File) is a file, developed by the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research, to test the response of computer antivirus (AV) programs. The rationale behind it is to allow people, companies, and AV programmers to test their software without having to use a real computer virus that could cause actual damage should the AV not respond correctly. EICAR likens the use of a live virus to test AV software to setting a fire in a trashcan to test a fire alarm, and promotes the EICAR test file as a safe alternative.


Question 8:

Marshall is the information security manager for his company. Marshall was just hired on two months ago after the last information security manager retired. Since the last manager did not implement or even write IT policies, Marshall has begun writing IT security policies to cover every conceivable aspect. Marshall\’s supervisor has informed him that while most employees will be under one set of policies, ten other employees will be under another since they work on computers in publicly- accessible areas. Per his supervisor, Marshall has written two sets of policies. For the users working on publicly-accessible computers, their policies state that everything is forbidden. They are not allowed to browse the Internet or even use email. The only thing they can use is their work related applications like Word and Excel.

What types of policies has Marshall written for the users working on computers in the publicly- accessible areas?

A. He has implemented Permissive policies for the users working on public computers

B. These types of policies would be considered Promiscuous policies

C. He has written Paranoid policies for these users in public areas

D. Marshall has created Prudent policies for the computer users in publicly-accessible areas

Correct Answer: C

It says that everything is forbidden, this means that there is a Paranoid Policy implemented


Question 9:

Theresa is the chief information security officer for her company, a large shipping company based out of New York City. In the past, Theresa and her IT employees manually checked the status of client computers on the network to see if they had the most recent Microsoft updates. Now that the company has added over 100 more clients to accommodate new departments, Theresa must find some kind of tool to see whether the clients are up-to-date or not. Theresa decides to use Qfecheck to monitor all client computers. When Theresa runs the tool, she is repeatedly told that the software does not have the proper permissions to scan. Theresa is worried that the operating system hardening that she performs on all clients is keeping the software from scanning the necessary registry keys on the client computers.

What registry key permission should Theresa check to ensure that Qfecheck runs properly?

A. In order for Qfecheck to run properly, it must have enough permission to read

B. She needs to check the permissions of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates registry key

C. Theresa needs to look over the permissions of the registry key

D. The registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Microsoft must be checked

Correct Answer: B

Qfecheck check the registry HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Updates


Question 10:

Giles is the network administrator for his company, a graphics design company based in Dallas. Most of the network is comprised of Windows servers and workstations, except for some designers that prefer to use MACs. These MAC users are running on the MAC OS X operating system. These MAC users also utilize iChat to talk between each other. Tommy, one of these MAC users, calls Giles and says that his computer is running very slow. Giles then gets more calls from the other MAC users saying they are receiving instant messages from Tommy even when he says he is not on his computer. Giles immediately unplugs Tommy\’s computer from the network to take a closer look. He opens iChat on Tommy\’s computer and it says that it sent a file called latestpics.tgz to all the other MAC users. Tommy says he never sent those files. Giles also sees that many of the computer\’s applications appear to be altered. The path where the files should be has an altered file and the original application is stored in the file\’s resource fork.

What has Giles discovered on Tommy\’s computer?

A. He has discovered OSX/Chat-burner virus on Tommy\’s computer

B. Giles has found the OSX/Leap-A virus on Tommy\’s computer

C. This behavior is indicative of the OSX/Inqtana.A virus

D. On Tommy\’s computer, Giles has discovered an apparent infection of the OSX/Transmitter.B virus

Correct Answer: B

OSX.Leap.A is a worm that targets installs of Macintosh OS X and spreads via iChat Instant Messenger program. http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2006-021614-4006-99


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 312-50 exam successfully with our EC-COUNCIL materials. CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best EC-COUNCIL in our team to make sure CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Ethical Hacker Certified exam dumps will help you to be the EC-COUNCIL specialist, clear your 312-50 exam and get the final success.

312-50 EC-COUNCIL exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus