CertBus New Updated 312-50 Exam Dumps Free Download

CertBus 2019 Valid EC-COUNCIL 312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 765QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% 312-50 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 312-50 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/312-50.pdf

Following 312-50 765QAs are all new published by EC-COUNCIL Official Exam Center

Do not worry about your Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 312-50 pdf exam preparation? Hand over your problems to CertBus in change of the Certified Ethical Hacker Newest 312-50 QAs Ethical Hacker Certified certifications! CertBus provides the latest EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker Jun 09,2019 Newest 312-50 vce dumps exam preparation materials with PDF and VCEs. We CertBus guarantees you passing Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 312-50 exam questions exam for sure.

CertBus – help candidates on all 312-50 certification exams preparation. pass 312-50 certification exams, get 312-50 certifications easily. CertBus – help candidates on all 312-50 certification exams preparation. pass 312-50 certification exams, get it certifications easily. pass 312-50 exam | 312-50 written test | 312-50 exam study guide | 312-50 exam tips.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 312-50 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html

Question 1:

What is the essential difference between an `Ethical Hacker\’ and a `Cracker\’?

A. The ethical hacker does not use the same techniques or skills as a cracker.

B. The ethical hacker does it strictly for financial motives unlike a cracker.

C. The ethical hacker has authorization from the owner of the target.

D. The ethical hacker is just a cracker who is getting paid.

Correct Answer: C

The ethical hacker uses the same techniques and skills as a cracker and the motive is to find the security breaches before a cracker does. There is nothing that says that a cracker does not get paid for the work he does, a ethical hacker has the owners authorization and will get paid even if he does not succeed to penetrate the target.


Question 2:

The United Kingdom (UK) he passed a law that makes hacking into an unauthorized network a felony. The law states:

Section1 of the Act refers to unauthorized access to computer material. This states that a person commits an offence if he causes a computer to perform any function with intent to secure unauthorized access to any program or data held in any computer. For a successful conviction under this part of the Act, the prosecution must prove that the access secured is unauthorized and that the suspect knew that this was the case. This section is designed to deal with common- orgraden hacking.

Section 2 of the deals with unauthorized access with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of further offences. An offence is committed under Section 2 if a Section 1 offence has been committed and there is the intention of committing or facilitating a further offense (any offence which attacks a custodial sentence of more than five years, not necessarily one covered but the Act). Even if it is not possible to prove the intent to commit the further offence, the Section 1 offence is still committed.

Section 3 Offences cover unauthorized modification of computer material, which generally means the creation and distribution of viruses. For conviction to succeed there must have been the intent to cause the modifications and knowledge that the modification had not been authorized

What is the law called?

A. Computer Misuse Act 1990

B. Computer incident Act 2000

C. Cyber Crime Law Act 2003

D. Cyber Space Crime Act 1995

Correct Answer: A

Computer Misuse Act (1990) creates three criminal offences:


Question 3:

If you receive a RST packet while doing an ACK scan, it indicates that the port is open.(True/False).

A. True

B. False

Correct Answer: A

When and ACK is sent to an open port, a RST is returned.


Question 4:

How would you permanently wipe the data in the hard disk?

A. wipe -fik /dev/hda1

B. erase -fik /dev/hda1

C. delete -fik /dev/hda1

D. secdel -fik /dev/hda1

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Theresa is an IT security analyst working for the United Kingdom Internet Crimes Bureau in London. Theresa has been assigned to the software piracy division which focuses on taking down individual and organized groups that distribute copyrighted software illegally. Theresa and her division have been responsible for taking down over 2,000 FTP sites hosting copyrighted software. Theresa\’s supervisor now wants her to focus on finding and taking down websites that host illegal pirated software. What are these sights called that Theresa has been tasked with taking down?

A. These sites that host illegal copyrighted software are called Warez sites

B. These sites that Theresa has been tasked to take down are called uTorrent sites

C. These websites are referred to as Dark Web sites

D. Websites that host illegal pirated versions of software are called Back Door sites

Correct Answer: A

The Warez scene, often referred to as The Scene (often capitalized) is a term of self-reference used by a community that specializes in the underground distribution of pirated content, typically software but increasingly including movies and music.


312-50 VCE Dumps312-50 Study Guide312-50 Exam Questions

Question 6:

You have installed antivirus software and you want to be sure that your AV signatures are working correctly. You don\’t want to risk the deliberate introduction of a live virus to test the AV software. You would like to write a harmless test virus, which is based on the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research format that can be detected by the AV software.

How should you proceed?

A. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as SAMPLEVIRUS.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$SAMPLEVIRUS-STANDARDANTIVIRUS-TEST-FILE!$H H*

B. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as AVFILE.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$AVFILE-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

C. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as TESTAV.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$TESTAV-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUSTEST-FILE!$H H*

D. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as EICAR.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$EICAR-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

Correct Answer: D

The EICAR test file (official name: EICAR Standard Anti-Virus Test File) is a file, developed by the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research, to test the response of computer antivirus (AV) programs. The rationale behind it is to allow people, companies, and AV programmers to test their software without having to use a real computer virus that could cause actual damage should the AV not respond correctly. EICAR likens the use of a live virus to test AV software to setting a fire in a trashcan to test a fire alarm, and promotes the EICAR test file as a safe alternative.


Question 7:

Marshall is the information security manager for his company. Marshall was just hired on two months ago after the last information security manager retired. Since the last manager did not implement or even write IT policies, Marshall has begun writing IT security policies to cover every conceivable aspect. Marshall\’s supervisor has informed him that while most employees will be under one set of policies, ten other employees will be under another since they work on computers in publicly- accessible areas. Per his supervisor, Marshall has written two sets of policies. For the users working on publicly-accessible computers, their policies state that everything is forbidden. They are not allowed to browse the Internet or even use email. The only thing they can use is their work related applications like Word and Excel.

What types of policies has Marshall written for the users working on computers in the publicly- accessible areas?

A. He has implemented Permissive policies for the users working on public computers

B. These types of policies would be considered Promiscuous policies

C. He has written Paranoid policies for these users in public areas

D. Marshall has created Prudent policies for the computer users in publicly-accessible areas

Correct Answer: C

It says that everything is forbidden, this means that there is a Paranoid Policy implemented


Question 8:

Justine is the systems administrator for her company, an international shipping company with offices all over the world. Recent US regulations have forced the company to implement stronger and more secure means of communication. Justine and other administrators have been put in charge of securing the company\’s digital communication lines. After implementing email encryption, Justine now needs to implement robust digital signatures to ensure data authenticity and reliability. Justine has decided to implement digital signatures which are a variant of DSA and that operate on elliptical curve groups. These signatures are more efficient than DSA and are not vulnerable to a number field sieve attacks.

What type of signature has Justine decided to implement?

A. She has decided to implement ElGamal signatures since they offer more reliability than the typical DSA signatures

B. Justine has decided to use ECDSA signatures since they are more efficient than DSA signatures

C. Justine is now utilizing SHA-1 with RSA signatures to help ensure data reliability

D. These types of signatures that Justine has decided to use are called RSA-PSS signatures

Correct Answer: B

The Elliptic Curve Digital Signature Algorithm (ECDSA) is a variant of the Digital Signature Algorithm (DSA) which uses Elliptic curve cryptography. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliptic_Curve_DSA


Question 9:

Giles is the network administrator for his company, a graphics design company based in Dallas. Most of the network is comprised of Windows servers and workstations, except for some designers that prefer to use MACs. These MAC users are running on the MAC OS X operating system. These MAC users also utilize iChat to talk between each other. Tommy, one of these MAC users, calls Giles and says that his computer is running very slow. Giles then gets more calls from the other MAC users saying they are receiving instant messages from Tommy even when he says he is not on his computer. Giles immediately unplugs Tommy\’s computer from the network to take a closer look. He opens iChat on Tommy\’s computer and it says that it sent a file called latestpics.tgz to all the other MAC users. Tommy says he never sent those files. Giles also sees that many of the computer\’s applications appear to be altered. The path where the files should be has an altered file and the original application is stored in the file\’s resource fork.

What has Giles discovered on Tommy\’s computer?

A. He has discovered OSX/Chat-burner virus on Tommy\’s computer

B. Giles has found the OSX/Leap-A virus on Tommy\’s computer

C. This behavior is indicative of the OSX/Inqtana.A virus

D. On Tommy\’s computer, Giles has discovered an apparent infection of the OSX/Transmitter.B virus

Correct Answer: B

OSX.Leap.A is a worm that targets installs of Macintosh OS X and spreads via iChat Instant Messenger program. http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2006-021614-4006-99


Question 10:

Stephanie, a security analyst, has just returned from a Black Hat conference in Las Vegas where she learned of many powerful tools used by hackers and security professionals alike. Stephanie is primarily worried about her Windows network because of all the legacy computers and servers that she must use, due to lack of funding.

Stephanie wrote down many of the tools she learned of in her notes and was particularly interested in one tool that could scan her network for vulnerabilities and return reports on her network\’s weak spots called SAINT. She remembered from her notes that SAINT is very flexible and can accomplish a number of tasks. Stephanie asks her supervisor, the CIO, if she can download and run SAINT on the network. Her boss said to not bother with it since it will not work for her at all.

Why did Stephanie\’s boss say that SAINT would not work?

A. SAINT only works on Macintosh-based machines

B. SAINT is too expensive and is not cost effective

C. SAINT is too network bandwidth intensive

D. SAINT only works on LINUX and UNIX machines

Correct Answer: D

Works with Unix/Linux/BSD and MacOS X http://www.saintcorporation.com/


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 312-50 exam successfully with our EC-COUNCIL materials. CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best EC-COUNCIL in our team to make sure CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Ethical Hacker Certified exam dumps will help you to be the EC-COUNCIL specialist, clear your 312-50 exam and get the final success.

312-50 EC-COUNCIL exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus