[PDF and VCE] Free Share 300-115 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

CertBus 2019 Latest Cisco 300-115 CCDP Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

300-115 CCDP Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1076QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html [100% 300-115 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 300-115 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/300-115.pdf
☆ CertBus 2019 Latest 300-115 CCDP exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mMEN0QmNidzVWMFk/view?usp=sharing

Following 300-115 1076QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

There is no need to worry when you are suffering the difficult time in the CCDP Latest 300-115 free download exam preparation, CertBus will assist you to pass the CCDP Hotest 300-115 QAs exam with latest update CCDP Oct 25,2019 Hotest 300-115 vce dumps Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus has the most comprehensive Cisco exam preparation materials, covering each and every aspect of CCDP Latest 300-115 practice Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in CCDP Hotest 300-115 pdf dumps exam.

CertBus – any 300-115 exam, 300-115 easy pass. CertBus 300-115 exam certification prep online course training. CertBus 300-115 certification questions. CertBus – 100% real 300-115 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. CertBus – find all popular 300-115 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 300-115 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html

Question 1:

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

A. 0

B. 25

C. 50

D. 75

E. 100

Correct Answer: C

Physical Sequential Linkage The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable. Figure 3. Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/ prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html


Question 2:

Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

A. A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.

B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.

C. VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.

D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default. VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.


Question 3:

An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.

B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.

C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.

D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Correct Answer: C

RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-to- point links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived from the duplex mode of a port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is considered as a shared port by default. This automatic link type setting can be overridden by explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are treated as point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the forwarding state. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/ docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree- protocol/24062- 146.html


Question 4:

What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address- table?

A. This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.

B. The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.

C. The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.

D. ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.

E. The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Correct Answer: A

You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table. To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task: Command Purpose Step 1 switch# configure Enters configuration mode. terminal Step 2 switch(config)# mac- Specifies the time before an entry ages out address- table aging- and is discarded from the MAC address table. time seconds [vlan The range is from 0 to 1000000; the default is vlan_id] 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC aging. If a VLAN is not specified, the aging specification applies to all VLANs. This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600 seconds (10 minutes): switch# configure terminal switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time 600 Reference: http:// www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/ guide/ cli/ CLIConfigurationGuide/MACAddress.html#wp1126206


Question 5:

A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?

A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.

B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.

C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.

D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

Correct Answer: C

Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:

Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk–This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks.

VTP pruning–Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP- pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.

Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml


Latest 300-115 Dumps300-115 VCE Dumps300-115 Practice Test

Question 6:

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.

D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

Correct Answer: A

LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as switches. It specifically provides support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications

and provides additional TLVs for capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory management.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_58_se/configur ation/ guide/swlldp.pdf


Question 7:

Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Correct Answer: A

The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of

unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udl d.html


Question 8:

Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.

B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.

C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.

D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Correct Answer: A

CDP is enabled on your router by default, which means the Cisco IOS software will receive CDP information. CDP also is enabled on supported interfaces by default. To disable CDP on an interface, use the “no cdp enable interface”

configuration command. To disable it globally, use the “no cdp run” command.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/frf015.html#wp10175


Question 9:

A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

A. VTP pruning

B. access list

C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN

D. VLAN access-map

Correct Answer: A

Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding. The “vtp pruning” command prunes VLANs automatically, which stops the inefficient flooding of frames where they are not needed. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series- switches/24330- 185.html


Question 10:

Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all trunks?

A. Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.

B. Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.

C. Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.

D. Use trunk pruning vlan 1.

Correct Answer: C

Manaully pruning the default VLAN (1) can only be done with the “switchport trunk allowed vlans remove” command. VLAN 1 is not VTP pruning eligible so it cannot be done via VTP pruning. The “trunk pruning vlan 1” option is not a valid command.


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 300-115 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 300-115 exam and get the final success.

300-115 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mMEN0QmNidzVWMFk/view?usp=sharing

300-115 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus