Pass Guarantee 300-115 Exam By Taking CertBus New Cisco 300-115 VCE And PDF Braindumps

CertBus 2019 Valid Cisco 300-115 CCDP Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

300-115 CCDP Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1067QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html [100% 300-115 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 300-115 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/300-115.pdf
☆ CertBus 2019 Valid 300-115 CCDP exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mMEN0QmNidzVWMFk/view?usp=sharing

Following 300-115 1067QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

This is a note. Please give me your attention if you are preparing for your Cisco Jun 23,2019 Newest 300-115 pdf exam. It is really a tough task to pass CCDP Latest 300-115 vce exam. However, CertBus will help you on that with the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs of the latest CCDP Newest 300-115 vce exam questions, covering each and every aspect of CCDP Hotest 300-115 exam questions Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam curriculum.

CertBus – help you to pass all 300-115 certification exams! CertBus | lead to pass 300-115 certification exams. first test, first pass! CertBus exam guide: pass the 300-115 exam on your first attempt! CertBus latest 300-115 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. CertBus 300-115 certification exam portal. CertBus – pass all 300-115 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 300-115 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html

Question 1:

For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning- tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A. Rapid Spanning-Tree

B. Spanning-Tree Timers

C. Spanning-Tree FastPort

D. Spanning-Tree PortFast

E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Correct Answer: D

In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast feature.

PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP

forwarding mode upon linkup. The port still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into STP blocking mode.

Example configuration:

Switch-C# configure terminal

Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 – 24 Switch-C(config-if-range)# spanning-tree portfast Reference:

http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx? b=CCNP_Studies_SwitchingandseqNum=36


Question 2:

Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Correct Answer: A

The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of

unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udl d.html


Question 3:

Refer to the exhibit.

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is missing from the database. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

B. Update the VTP revision number.

C. Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.

D. Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

Correct Answer: C

Only VTP servers can add new VLANs to the switched network, so to enable vlan 10 on this switch you will first need to change the VTP mode from client to server. Then, you will need to enable 802.1Q trunking to pass this new VLAN along to the other switches.


Question 4:

A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?

A. PPP encapsulation with a virtual template

B. Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer

C. dot1q VLAN trunking

D. Inter-Switch Link

Correct Answer: C

Here the question asks for transporting “frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated” which is basically a long way of saying VLANs so trunking is needed to carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these, only 802.1Q is supported by multiple vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.


Question 5:

DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.

B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.

C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.

D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The IP source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured (static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP address, its associated MAC address, and its associated VLAN number. The switch uses the IP source binding table only when IP source guard is enabled. You can configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering, or with source IP and MAC address filtering. When IP source guard is enabled with this option, IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP address. The switch forwards IP traffic when the source IP address matches an entry in the DHCP snooping binding database or a binding in the IP source binding table. When IP source guard is enabled with this option, IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP and MAC addresses. The switch forwards traffic only when the source IP and MAC addresses match an entry in the IP source binding table. If there is no match, the packets are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/72846- layer2-secftrs-catl3fixed.html#ipsourceguard


300-115 PDF Dumps300-115 VCE Dumps300-115 Braindumps

Question 6:

Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to-MAC address binding?

A. DHCP snooping database

B. dynamic ARP database

C. dynamic routing database

D. static ARP database

Correct Answer: A

Information About Dynamic ARP Inspection

DAI is used to validate ARP requests and responses as follows:

Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports. Verifies that a packet has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before updating the ARP cache or forwarding the packet.

Drops invalid ARP packets.

DAI can determine the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings stored in a DHCP snooping binding database. This database is built by DHCP snooping when it is enabled on the VLANs and on the device. It may

also contain static entries that you have created.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/hyperv/sw/5_2_1_s_m_1_ 5_2/ troubleshooting/configuration/guide/ n1000v_troubleshooting/ n1000v_trouble_19dhcp.html


Question 7:

Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?

A. sticky

B. dynamic

C. static

D. secure

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: With port security, you can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts. Although sticky secure addresses can be manually configured, it is not recommended. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/25ew/ configuration/guide/conf/port_sec.pdf


Question 8:

Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?

A. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90

B. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60

C. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30

D. DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90

E. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30

F. DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Which statement describes one major issue that VTP can cause in an enterprise network when a new switch is introduced in the network in VTP mode server?

A. It can cause network access ports to go into err-disabled state.

B. It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is higher.

C. It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is lower.

D. It can cause routing loops.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

On which layer does IP source guard provide filtering to prevent a malicious host from impersonating the IP address of a legitimate host?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer 2

C. Layer 3

D. Layer 7

Correct Answer: B


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 300-115 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 300-115 exam and get the final success.

300-115 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mMEN0QmNidzVWMFk/view?usp=sharing

300-115 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus