[PDF and VCE] Free Share 400-101 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

CertBus 2018 Real Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1063QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2018 Real 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 1063QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

100% candidates have passed the CCIE Newest 400-101 study guide exam by the help of CertBus pass guaranteed CCIE Apr 27,2018 Newest 400-101 vce preparation materials. The CertBus Cisco PDF and VCEs are the latest and cover every knowledge points of CCIE Latest 400-101 QAs CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 certifications. You can try the Q and As for an undeniable success in Newest 400-101 pdf dumps exam.

CertBus – Cisco dumps, braindumps, certification 400-101 exam dumps. pass 400-101 exam | 400-101 written test | 400-101 exam study guide | 400-101 exam tips. CertBus – Cisco dumps, braindumps, certification 400-101 exam dumps. CertBus – leading source of 400-101 certification exam learning/practice. CertBus – help all candidates pass the 400-101 certification exams easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:5

Refer to the exhibit.

A small enterprise connects its office to two ISPs, using separate T1 links. A static route is used

for the default route, pointing to both interfaces with a different administrative distance, so that one

of the default routes is preferred.

Recently the primary link has been upgraded to a new 10 Mb/s Ethernet link.

After a few weeks, they experienced a failure. The link did not pass traffic, but the primary static

route remained active. They lost their Internet connectivity, even though the backup link was

operating.

Which two possible solutions can be implemented to avoid this situation in the future? (Choose

two.)

A. Implement HSRP link tracking on the branch router R1.

B. Use a track object with an IP SLA probe for the static route on R1.

C. Track the link state of the Ethernet link using a track object on R1.

D. Use a routing protocol between R1 and the upstream ISP.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Interface Tracking

Interface tracking allows you to specify another interface on the router for the HSRP process to

monitor in order to alter the HSRP priority for a given group.

If the specified interface\’s line protocol goes down, the HSRP priority of this router is reduced,

allowing another HSRP router with higher priority can become active (if it has preemption

enabled).

To configure HSRP interface tracking, use the standby [group] track interface [priority] command.

When multiple tracked interfaces are down, the priority is reduced by a cumulative amount. If you

explicitly set the decrement value, then the value is decreased by that amount if that interface is

down, and decrements are cumulative. If you do not set an explicit decrement value, then the

value is decreased by 10 for each interface that goes down, and decrements are cumulative.

The following example uses the following configuration, with the default decrement value of 10.

Note: When an HSRP group number is not specified, the default group number is group 0.

interface ethernet0

ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby ip 10.1.1.3

standby priority 110

standby track serial0

standby track serial1

The HSRP behavior with this configuration is:

0 interfaces down = no decrease (priority is 110)

1 interface down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes100)

2 interfaces down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes 90)

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a91.shtml#i

ntracking


QUESTION NO:6

Why would a rogue host that is running a DHCP server on a campus LAN network present a

security risk?

A. It may allocate IP addresses from an unknown subnet to the users.

B. All multicast traffic can be sniffed by using the DHCP multicast capabilities.

C. The CPU utilization of the first hop router can be overloaded by exploiting DHCP relay open

ports.

D. A potential man-in-the-middle attack can be used against the clients.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:7

Which statement is true about TCN propagation?

A. The originator of the TCN immediately floods this information through the network.

B. The TCN propagation is a two step process.

C. A TCN is generated and sent to the root bridge.

D. The root bridge must flood this information throughout the network.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Explanation

New Topology Change Mechanisms

When an 802.1D bridge detects a topology change, it uses a reliable mechanism to first notify the

root bridge.

This is shown in this diagram:

Once the root bridge is aware of a change in the topology of the network, it sets the TC flag on the

BPDUs it sends out, which are then relayed to all the bridges in the network. When a bridge

receives a BPDU with the TC flag bit set, it reduces its bridging-table aging time to forward delay

seconds. This ensures a relatively quick flush of stale information. Refer to Understanding

Spanning-Tree Protocol Topology Changes for more information on this process. This topology

change mechanism is deeply remodeled in RSTP. Both the detection of a topology change and its

propagation through the network evolve.

Topology Change Detection

In RSTP, only non-edge ports that move to the forwarding state cause a topology change. This

means that a loss of connectivity is not considered as a topology change any more, contrary to

802.1D (that is, a port that moves to blocking no longer generates a TC). When a RSTP bridge

detects a topology change, these occur:

It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to twice the hello-time for all its non-edge

designated ports and its root port, if necessary.

It flushes the MAC addresses associated with all these ports.

Note: As long as the TC While timer runs on a port, the BPDUs sent out of that port have the TC

bit set.

BPDUs are also sent on the root port while the timer is active.

Topology Change Propagation

When a bridge receives a BPDU with the TC bit set from a neighbor, these occur:

It clears the MAC addresses learned on all its ports, except the one that receives the topology

change.

It starts the TC While timer and sends BPDUs with TC set on all its designated ports and root port

(RSTP no longer uses the specific TCN BPDU, unless a legacy bridge needs to be notified).

This way, the TCN floods very quickly across the whole network. The TC propagation is now a one

step process. In fact, the initiator of the topology change floods this information throughout the

network, as opposed to 802.1D where only the root did. This mechanism is much faster than the

802.1D equivalent. There is no need to wait for the root bridge to be notified and then maintain the

topology change state for the whole network for seconds.

In just a few seconds, or a small multiple of hello-times, most of the entries in the CAM tables of

the entire network (VLAN) flush. This approach results in potentially more temporary flooding, but

on the other hand it clears potential stale information that prevents rapid connectivity restitution.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml


QUESTION NO:17

Which three combinations are valid LACP configurations that will set up a channel? (Choose

three.)

A. On/On

B. On/Auto

C. Passive/Active

D. Desirable/Auto

E. Active/Active

F. Desirable/Desirable

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:18

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is correct about the prefix 160.0.0.0/8?

A. The prefix has encountered a routing loop.

B. The prefix is an aggregate with an as-set.

C. The prefix has been aggregated twice, once in AS 100 and once in AS 200.

D. None of these statements is true.

Answer: B

Explanation:


400-101 Practice Test400-101 Study Guide400-101 Braindumps

QUESTION NO:21

Refer to the exhibit.

A packet from RTD with destination RTG, is reaching RTB. What is the path this packet will take

from RTB to reach RTG?

A. RTB – RTA – RTG

B. RTB – RTD – RTC – RTA – RTG

C. RTB – RTF – RTE – RTA – RTG

D. RTB will not be able to reach RTG since the OSPF configuration is wrong.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:23

What action will a BGP route reflector take when it receives a prefix marked with the community

attribute NO ADVERTISE from a client peer?

A. It will advertise the prefix to all other client peers and non-client peers.

B. It will not advertise the prefix to EBGP peers.

C. It will only advertise the prefix to all other IBGP peers.

D. It will not advertise the prefix to any peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:24

Refer to the exhibit.

R1 is not learning about the 172.16.10.0 subnet from the BGP neighbor R2 (209.165.202.130).

What can be done so that R1 will learn about this network?

A. Disable auto-summary on R2.

B. Configure an explicit network command for the 172.16.10.0 subnet on R2.

C. Subnet information cannot be passed between IBGP peers.

D. Disable auto-summary on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, BGP does not accept subnets redistributed from IGP. To advertise and carry subnet

routes in BGP, use an explicit network command or the no auto-summary command. If you disable

auto-summarization and have not entered a network command, you will not advertise network

routes for networks with subnet routes unless they contain a summary route.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/11_3/np1/command/reference/1rbgp.html


QUESTION NO:26

Refer to the exhibit.

Why is AS 65333 in parentheses?

A. It is an external AS.

B. It is a confederation AS.

C. It is the AS of a route reflector.

D. It is our own AS.

E. A route map has been applied to this route.

F. The BGP next hop is unreachable.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:29

What is the first thing that happens when IPv6 is enabled on an interface on a host?

A. A router solicitation is sent on that interface.

B. There is a duplicate address detection on the host interface.

C. The link local address is assigned on the host interface.

D. A neighbor redirect message is sent on the host interface.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Duplicate address detection (DAD) is used to verify that an IPv6 home address is unique on the

LAN before assigning the address to a physical interface (for example, QDIO). z/OS

Communications Server responds to other nodes doing DAD for IP addresses assigned to the

interface.

Reference

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/zos/v1r12/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.zos.r12.hale001

/ipv6d0021002145.htm


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Author: CertBus